V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

V7 S2X /V7PRO/ V7 TT
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
V7 TT Pro / V7S HD /V7 Plus
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

Carried out the update to the said receiver, put back the channel list / system details / softcam, then went about to check various channels to if everything was OK.
On checking the (streaming channels) on 5w i found that channels were (black screen), also on 30w (Abertis) channels which are (Biss)(black screen).
(I FOUND THAT IF I RESCANNED THE SAID TRANSPONDERS, THE CHANNELS WERE FOUND AND CLEARED).
The team may have to look at this issue, apart from that all is OK.

Den

Alb67
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:55 pm

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by Alb67 »

hi hi
just upgrade and reloaded channels from backup....for me 5 west streaming and 30 west abertis are in clear like previous version without rescan ..nothing best nothing worst
about lcn not yet checked

ciao ciao

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4750
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by cpr43 »

For this reason it is better to take your time testing new releases before posting findings. When and if will be best to PM Alex/Tom with findings.
Follow Forum Rules here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

I have had plenty of practice at do this, i report at what i find, so that the patches are correct for ALL users.
I only use my receivers via the keys built within the software/softcam.
Each user has a different way of using / updating there receiver.
For this reason it is best to get the information onto the forum as soon as the download is available to correct any issues.
If i can correct the issue, at the time i WILL give this information at the time.
Sorry about the rant.
Could any other members who have issues like this please reply.

Den

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4750
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by cpr43 »

STRETCH wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:52 pm
I have had plenty of practice at do this, i report at what i find, so that the patches are correct for ALL users.
I only use my receivers via the keys built within the software/softcam.
Each user has a different way of using / updating there receiver.
For this reason it is best to get the information onto the forum as soon as the download is available to correct any issues.
If i can correct the issue, at the time i WILL give this information at the time.
Sorry about the rant.

Den
Den
Nobody has mentioned you are a newbie and we know you are well experienced user. It is just wisely to follow what was mentioned to take your time. You need to be aware that posted information in the forum is always allowed if doesn't create additional problems. So as you can see another member didn't had the problem you experienced. For that reason we need to make sure the information posted is properly corroborated and if not it will not be allow. As everywhere else there are rules and they should be follow. Also, all new models with latest releases have NO need to re-install the softcam file. All necessary EMM keys are embedded hidden inside. Adding the softcam sometimes creates keys conflict thus resulting on non working channels. You should know that by now. Finally, I'm sorry for the rant and hope you accept the apologies and recommendations.
Follow Forum Rules here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

The channels at 5w are FTA (Streaming), as you say the keys for 30w are built in, i do not have these keys in the softcam.

Den

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 4916
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by Feralkiwi »

STRETCH wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:08 am
Carried out the update to the said receiver, put back the channel list / system details / softcam, then went about to check various channels to if everything was OK.
On checking the (streaming channels) on 5w i found that channels were (black screen), also on 30w (Abertis) channels which are (Biss)(black screen).
(I FOUND THAT IF I RESCANNED THE SAID TRANSPONDERS, THE CHANNELS WERE FOUND AND CLEARED).
The team may have to look at this issue, apart from that all is OK.

Den
They made changes to the UHD (and I think the other models) user file to keep the encryption type displayed in the info bar after you do a second scan that use to remove the encryption type from the info display.
After that, if the encryption type changes it is not changed in the info bar.
IMG channel on Asiasat5@100.5e changes from BISS to Tandberg and back and always displays the encryption type that you first scanned in.

So there may be something in the user file format that needs a re scan to see the encryption type.
I hope alex.c sees this and checks.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

@ Owen
Thanks for this other info, have checked two of my GTMedia receivers and on BOTH models the info bar DOES NOT show what type of (Encryption) that channel is, the ones at (30w (Abertis).

Den

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 4916
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by Feralkiwi »

STRETCH wrote:
Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:54 am
@ Owen
Thanks for this other info, have checked two of my GTMedia receivers and on BOTH models the info bar DOES NOT show what type of (Encryption) that channel is, the ones at (30w (Abertis).

Den
Try this.
Got to the conditional access menu from the channel and do a constant Cw "Add"
Some of the GT Media units show the details, including the CAid.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

gigano
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:24 am

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by gigano »

You can not completely eliminate the softcam because for example there are some encrypted channels in Viacess that needs the softcam, moreover by eliminating the softcam you lose the passion for satellite TV which at least for me has become a hobby for many years.

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

Having the softcam is part of the game, looking around the net for keys etc, adds to the fun, having the (auto biss update) does help for the football feeds.
But for some of it, it is been lazy!!!.

Den

gigano
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:24 am

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by gigano »

STRETCH wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:29 pm
Having the softcam is part of the game, looking around the net for keys etc, adds to the fun, having the (auto biss update) does help for the football feeds.
But for some of it, it is been lazy!!!.

Den
Exactly

User avatar
Tom.w
网站管理员
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:58 am

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by Tom.w »

STRETCH wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:52 pm
I have had plenty of practice at do this, i report at what i find, so that the patches are correct for ALL users.
I only use my receivers via the keys built within the software/softcam.
Each user has a different way of using / updating there receiver.
For this reason it is best to get the information onto the forum as soon as the download is available to correct any issues.
If i can correct the issue, at the time i WILL give this information at the time.
Sorry about the rant.
Could any other members who have issues like this please reply.

Den
hello
can you please send the database before rescan and after scanned,i need to check the difference between the two databases

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

Unable to send the said information, have deleted the said files from the USB which i use for multi tasks etc, with the other GTMedia receivers that i have.
As reported i have sorted the issue.

Den

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

A update, Have been playing with this receiver and the V8X model, scanned in a (biss) channel on both receivers (10730h 27500) (2 channels) RTP 3 / FEED.
Both receivers came up with the (dollar)sign to say encrypted, Biss auto kicked in and found the keys.
Then tried a couple of transponders of the (Abertis) group, on both receivers scanned ok, channels found, opened at once, (No DOLLAR) sign came to say encrypted, ( Could these channels have gone to FTA)!!!
Can other members confirm if this is the case.
Thanks

Den

Delirium
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:39 am
Location: Italy

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by Delirium »

Hi Den

All the channel all enc. in biss but on Abertis isn' t $ :)

STRETCH
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 PRO Update V232 19 NOV 20

Post by STRETCH »

Thanks, for the conformation.

Den

Post Reply