V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

V7 TT Pro / V7S HD /V7 Plus/V7 S2X /V7PRO/ V7 TT

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Locked
dowerna
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2023 4:08 pm

V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by dowerna »

I was not able to find the popular German private channels (RTL Pro7 etc) over Astra 19.2
have made several searches without success

have tried with the factory firmware and updated firmware.

is the receiver not suitable for this, or is my dish alignment too inaccurate.

other receivers work here without any problems.
Have even tried a search in another house, also without success

STRETCH
Posts: 3798
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by STRETCH »

What set up have you got, single dish, what size, at 19e or motor, what are lnb settings.
Check on (dishpointer), to make sure you are pointing in the correct direction, check skew of lnb etc.
With more information, users will be able help.

Den

User avatar
CAJE
网站管理员
Posts: 2448
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:00 pm

Re: V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by CAJE »

dowerna wrote:
Wed Sep 06, 2023 10:40 am
I was not able to find the popular German private channels (RTL Pro7 etc) over Astra 19.2
have made several searches without success

have tried with the factory firmware and updated firmware.

is the receiver not suitable for this, or is my dish alignment too inaccurate.

other receivers work here without any problems.
Have even tried a search in another house, also without success
You should see them as channels in low band Horizontal polarization, if you are in a neighborhood community you should know that they have configured

dowerna
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2023 4:08 pm

Re: V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by dowerna »

have other receivers running here, all without problems.

also at the other home where I tested the receiver, other receivers run without problems.

The only thing I could imagine that over the years my dish has adjusted slightly and the signal for a search is too bad?

dowerna
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2023 4:08 pm

Re: V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by dowerna »

now seems to work, now I have all channels.

i can not say exactly what was.

I have deleted all preset satellites, made a new entry with astra 19.2. and again started a search.

now it seems to have found all channels ...

STRETCH
Posts: 3798
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: V7 Pro and Astra 19.2

Post by STRETCH »

Glad to hear that you are now sorted.

Den

Locked

Return to “GTMEDIA V7 SERIES”