V8 Golden stay in boot after load

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

I have V8 Golden.
"Load" on the panel after installing the latest software on the device via USB. All the methods I can find in the forum

1- I tried to install the firmware with usb by pressing the menu button as flash.bin. It did not.

2. I threw the software with the com port (I made all the instructions correctly.) The software was discarded but it didn't fix.

Do you have any other solution suggestions?

Thank you in advance for your help.

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4039
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by cpr43 »

Keep trying USB process using old firmwares. Make sure the USB is empty and just rename the file to just flash. It will end as flash.bin (NOT flash.bin.bin)
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
Dreambox DM800HDse- GTMedia V8pro2-Nova- Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

I did it but it's not work.

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

Do you have dump file. I want tried .

User avatar
cmelak
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:39 am
Location: HD Box 7119, AB Cryptobox combo 752, GT media V8 Pro 2, 3 x LNB, 85 cm,

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by cmelak »

File is in archive (zip) and You have to unpack.

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

cmelak wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 7:52 pm
File is in archive (zip) and You have to unpack.
I do and I put in usb after rename flash.bin
Still no have solution.
thanks for help

kolithawick
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:16 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by kolithawick »

check weather box responds to the remote control at that stage.
eg. press menu button when the box displays load.

User avatar
cmelak
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:39 am
Location: HD Box 7119, AB Cryptobox combo 752, GT media V8 Pro 2, 3 x LNB, 85 cm,

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by cmelak »

Maybe bad USB dongle. I use very old 4 GB USB, try another.

Eak_Dumnern
网站管理员
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:58 am
Location: Thailand

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by Eak_Dumnern »

try format USB again before copy flash.bin

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

I am change usb after stb normal confirm. But at now no have any signal. I try all methods.
Is there Any solution.

kolithawick
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:16 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by kolithawick »

I think you all are in a wrong direction.
after you upgrade the software some times it stayed in load indication because no userDB file to load.
but menu button works and you can select usb upgrade and load userDB file. after that it works normally.
that is why I ask you to check weather menu button works.you did not respond.

elitegroup
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:48 pm

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by elitegroup »

kolithawick wrote:
Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:35 am
I think you all are in a wrong direction.
after you upgrade the software some times it stayed in load indication because no userDB file to load.
but menu button works and you can select usb upgrade and load userDB file. after that it works normally.
that is why I ask you to check weather menu button works.you did not respond.
How do I do that? Mine is locked in LO60 and no picture appears on tv.
Thanks

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 4183
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by Feralkiwi »

elitegroup wrote:
Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:20 am
How do I do that? Mine is locked in LO60 and no picture appears on tv.
Thanks
flash.bin recovery is done like this.

Place a copy of the unpacked software (the .bin file) on a USB stick and rename it "flash.bin"
With the USB in the unit, power on while repeat pressing "Menu" on the remote. You must use the V7 remote on the V7.
The unit should reload the software.

Also other users say that you must use a USB stick, not a card holder etc and that stick must be 32Gb or under.
Use the rear USB port on units that have two ports.

I have had units that will not recover.
Try using the same software as was in the unit when it crashed, not the new update software.
You must use the correct software, ie that for the V7HD for the V7HD etc, not software for any other freesat units.

Try even older software as the file for flash.bin.

Look at the LED in the USB stick. When the TV shows the message "USB Upgrade, do not turn off" you should see the LED on the USB flash as the file is loaded.
The USB LED should also flash a few times as the unit first powers on and looks at it.
Also users have said to use the rear USB port for this on V8 units.

Good luck

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

Dear friends, I saved the satellite device. I threw the software into another usb device and survived. So all the methods worked only on this. Friends who have the same problem should try this method. This time, the device does not receive any signal despite all attempts. Thank you to all the friends who helped.

AliG
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:06 am

Re: V8 Golden stay in boot after load

Post by AliG »

Hi everyone, I solved the signal problem by throwing old software. Thank you to all the friends and forum administrators who helped

Post Reply