GTS tuner no possibility to add-edit a transponder

GTMedia G1 / G2 / G3 /G4 /G5

Moderators: admin, redwoods, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
Roman-OO
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2022 3:29 pm

GTS tuner no possibility to add-edit a transponder

Post by Roman-OO »

Hello..

I'm fighting with the gts android tuner - I have 97 transponders ready to search from hotbird but I don't have the one on which eurosport changes in orbit - it's about 11258 ghz - it's not on the list, you can't add it or any other - do you have this problem too? or do you have a way? today I went further than 51 but in the change it is not possible to add, editing transponders - help ...

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 7475
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTS tuner no possibility to add-edit a transponder

Post by Feralkiwi »

Yes I too have found the GT Combo TP menu does not allow for ADD of a TP closer than 15MHz

A solution for now is to set up another satellite on the sat list and add those extra TP's there and scan.
I have not tried the channel editor for use on a PC, but it may also allow adds for TP's.

I have sats with TP's 2MHz apart for radio channels. Optus D2@152e and Optus D1@160e, 12295 and 12297.6

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GTCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

STRETCH
Posts: 2811
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: GTS tuner no possibility to add-edit a transponder

Post by STRETCH »

On 13e (Eurosport 1 & 2) are on 11258H 27500 and 11334H 27500, Eurosport 1 is on 11278V 27500.
Depending on (Encryption), you could delete transponders near to the one that you want to keep.

Den

Post Reply