GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

GTMEDIA_GTX COMBO/GTX Twin/GTCOMBO /GTC /GTS /GTS-PRO /GTT2

Moderators: admin, nzl229, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Hi ,

I do have a strange problem with my GTCombo box. When I view encrypted satellite SD channels and switch to another HD channel from the same provider, DVB app does not display the picture. This also happens when I start the box with HD channel and switch to SD channel. It has nothing to do with the C line provider because it works well in my V8UHD. Does someone encounter this issue.

I found the following in log file
"(dvbapi) Demuxer 0 found 0 ECM pids and 0 STREAM pids in CA PMT"

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

Yes I too have this.

I think it is because the combo looks to see what type of video before the TP is locked.
I find this happens less if the GT or GTX Combo is connected more directly to the lnb.
That is, no DiSQeC 1.1, just 1.0.
With no DiSQeC switch at all, this blank screen on channel change is gone.

The time for switching 1.1 and 1.0 is not waited for before looking for channel video type.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Thank you for the update.

I guess we have to wait until they fix this issue isn't it.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

I doubt this is urgent for them.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Ender55
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 10:18 pm

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Ender55 »

Hello pls I have the GTCombo, how do I watch satellite TV. Subscription.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

Ender55 wrote:
Sun Jun 02, 2024 10:27 pm
Hello pls I have the GTCombo, how do I watch satellite TV. Subscription.
For subscription (CCAM) you need to look online.
Gt Media does not provide them.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Thu May 30, 2024 7:19 pm
I doubt this is urgent for them.

Owen
Hi Owen,

Is there a workaround for this like altering OSCam settings.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

As I think it is caused by delay of Disqc switching, try connection more direct for the satellite that is your worst.
Try with only 1.1 switch and no 1.0 in cascade.

Pressing green button for other player also helps.

Also I found changing channel from another tp on the same sat same h or v and same band works as the switches are already set.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2024 7:23 am
As I think it is caused by delay of Disqc switching, try connection more direct for the satellite that is your worst.
Try with only 1.1 switch and no 1.0 in cascade.

Pressing green button for other player also helps.

Also I found changing channel from another tp on the same sat same h or v and same band works as the switches are already set.

Owen
Thank you for the recommendations. Unfortunately pressing green button does not work well for me as it results DVB application unresponsive. However, making DVB app as startup app made it work well. But the down side is soon we exit to launcher again it is the same.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

suduman wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2024 2:22 pm
Feralkiwi wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2024 7:23 am
As I think it is caused by delay of Disqc switching, try connection more direct for the satellite that is your worst.
Try with only 1.1 switch and no 1.0 in cascade.

Pressing green button for other player also helps.

Also I found changing channel from another tp on the same sat same h or v and same band works as the switches are already set.

Owen
Thank you for the recommendations. Unfortunately pressing green button does not work well for me as it results DVB application unresponsive. However, making DVB app as startup app made it work well. But the down side is soon we exit to launcher again it is the same.
I find that any green button press needs a 5-8 second wait after channel change.
I also have 422 auto set to off. (dvb app menus)

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2024 9:06 pm
suduman wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2024 2:22 pm
Feralkiwi wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2024 7:23 am
As I think it is caused by delay of Disqc switching, try connection more direct for the satellite that is your worst.
Try with only 1.1 switch and no 1.0 in cascade.

Pressing green button for other player also helps.

Also I found changing channel from another tp on the same sat same h or v and same band works as the switches are already set.

Owen
Thank you for the recommendations. Unfortunately pressing green button does not work well for me as it results DVB application unresponsive. However, making DVB app as startup app made it work well. But the down side is soon we exit to launcher again it is the same.
I find that any green button press needs a 5-8 second wait after channel change.
I also have 422 auto set to off. (dvb app menus)

Owen
Kindly let me know what is 422.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 8526
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by Feralkiwi »

suduman wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2024 2:36 pm
Kindly let me know what is 422.
4:2:2 is a video format like H245, MPEG4.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GT/XCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

suduman
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 7:20 am
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: GTCOMBO DVB app does not work when changing from SD channel to HD channel

Post by suduman »

Got it Thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “GTMEDIA GT SERIES (Android DVB & IPTV BOX)”