Rebbot

GTC - DVBS/S2/T/T2/ISDB-T/Cable(J83-A/C/B)
GTS - DVBS/S2
GTS PRO - DVBS/S2
GTT - DVBT/T2/Cable

Moderators: admin, nzl229, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
schneidercwb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 6:55 pm

Rebbot

Post by schneidercwb »

Senhores, o gtc possui um botão de reset na placa ?
Existe alguma forma usando o próprio controle ?
Ou indicam algum app para forçar o reboot nele.

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: Rebbot

Post by juan_vale »

schneidercwb wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 10:44 pm
Senhores, o gtc possui um botão de reset na placa ?
Existe alguma forma usando o próprio controle ?
Ou indicam algum app para forçar o reboot nele.
Senhores, o gtc possui um botão de reset na placa ?....No
Existe alguma forma usando o próprio controle ?....Yes, it is called 'recovery mode'...you loose all your personal data, if you have made backups it will make life easier. #1 turn off power to box #2 turn on power and at same time press MENU on remote control. Wait for recovery to finish. Set date/ time/ network/ screen_resolution/ install_apk's
Ou indicam algum app para forçar o reboot nele.... I don't think there are.

Good luck.

schneidercwb
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2020 6:55 pm

Que melhora trás pro GTC ?

Post by schneidercwb »

Que melhora trás pro GTC ?
Aqui no Brasil, essa box usado para ver canais a cabo não abre os canais HDs, somente as box usando coreelec.
Existe algum projeto quanto a isso ?

Moved. J_V.

google
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 4:18 pm

Re: Rebbot

Post by google »

schneidercwb wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 10:44 pm
Senhores, o gtc possui um botão de reset na placa ?
Existe alguma forma usando o próprio controle ?
Ou indicam algum app para forçar o reboot nele.
juan_vale wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 11:11 pm
Senhores, o gtc possui um botão de reset na placa ?....No
no, pero si...es probable que pierdas la garantia si abres la caja. el boton fisico no existe pero es posible hacerlo. un pulsador electronico, soldador y estaño y listo. ah, no... perdon. falta lo fundamental. saber hacerlo.
juan_vale wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 11:11 pm
Existe alguma forma usando o próprio controle ?....Yes, it is called 'recovery mode'...you loose all your personal data, if you have made backups it will make life easier. #1 turn off power to box #2 turn on power and at same time press MENU on remote control. Wait for recovery to finish. Set date/ time/ network/ screen_resolution/ install_apk's
tecnicamente no es recovery mode. mas bien un full wipe. si fuera recovery, mas de uno lo agradeceria...
juan_vale wrote:
Mon May 18, 2020 11:11 pm
Ou indicam algum app para forçar o reboot nele.... I don't think there are.

nuevamente no, pero si... me explico. hay que rootear el dispositivo para ello. habia un metodo pero no es recomendable ya que podria dejar inservible al dispositivo.
nunca explicaron el porqué pero despues de leer que hubo muchos usuarios que aparentemente tenian problemas de arranque del dispositivo, yo decidi desrootear y perder un monton de beneficios en ello. una verdadera lastima. incluso pude tocar la apk DVB y sus dependencias para "mejorarlo". :lol:

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: Rebbot

Post by juan_vale »

#1 The question was is there a reset button on the pcb... the answer is NO. This has been discussed before, I am not going to suggest to an inexperienced user how to solder to a SMD board or how to short pins on an IC.

#2 Whatever you want to call it, it will fix a corrupt GTC and get it working again. See this post from the Devs >> http://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.p ... 114#p36114

#3. If you root your box and continue to use it as a GTC it will brick on the next update. Don't come crying here when it does.

google
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 4:18 pm

Re: Rebbot

Post by google »

juan_vale wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:56 am
#1 The question was is there a reset button on the pcb... the answer is NO. This has been discussed before, I am not going to suggest to an inexperienced user how to solder to a SMD board or how to short pins on an IC.
bueno, no se cual es el argumento para llamar a alguien inexperto. habla de recovery, de instalar xxxxxxx.. :ugeek:
juan_vale wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:56 am
#2 Whatever you want to call it, it will fix a corrupt GTC and get it working again. See this post from the Devs >> http://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.p ... 114#p36114
este post no lleva a ninguna solucion. ni siquiera es claro. o peor aun, lleva a callejones sin salida! vi un par de links que llevan a post borrados... :P
juan_vale wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:56 am
#3. If you root your box and continue to use it as a GTC it will brick on the next update. Don't come crying here when it does.
honestamente hablando, preferiria tener acceso root antes que recibir una actualizacion... :?

Post Reply