GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

GTC - DVBS/S2/T/T2/ISDB-T/Cable(J83-A/C/B)
GTS - DVBS/S2
GTS PRO - DVBS/S2
GTT - DVBT/T2/Cable

Moderators: admin, nzl229, GTMedia Team

User avatar
Lining
网站管理员
Posts: 523
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:14 am

GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Lining » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:35 am

GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Please note: export DB file name, please do not modify, or can not recognize

for example: satellites_v2.1_2018_03_07_07_32_06.xml
20183715459.jpg
20183715459.jpg (827.23 KiB) Viewed 5581 times
FREESAT brand change GT MEDlA

maam64
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by maam64 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:39 pm

Sigue dando error 2 y no exporta el archivo.

Por si sirve de algo mi configuracion es idioma Español, y satelites Astra 19,2E y HotBird 13E, sin TDT solo satelite.

menotu
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by menotu » Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:39 pm

hello, please fix that error 2 on saving database backup........... and please fix black screen after switching between kodi and dtv app........

Koko1456
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:27 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Koko1456 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:23 pm

Lining wrote:GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Please note: export DB file name, please do not modify, or can not recognize

for example: satellites_v2.1_2018_03_07_07_32_06.xml

20183715459.jpg
No Linng, If it worked, we would not write about it.
For me, it worked until (probably) message about „changes on transponder” occurs, and DVB app proposed do transponder rescan. After that exporting allways ends with message - see attachement.
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (1.06 MiB) Viewed 5532 times

RGG1
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:55 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by RGG1 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:38 pm

maam64 wrote:Sigue dando error 2 y no exporta el archivo.

Por si sirve de algo mi configuracion es idioma Español, y satelites Astra 19,2E y HotBird 13E, sin TDT solo satelite.
Tengo exactamente tu misma configuración y tampoco me funciona, sigue poniendo error code 2. Este error es repetitivo en las actualizaciones de firmware (actualmente la 31) y aunque se ha comentado muchas veces, sigue sin solucionar.
Desde la aplicación de android update&backup sí parece hacer una copia de seguridad pero lo almacena en un lugar que desconozco de la memoria interna. Supongo que aunque se haga esta copia de seguridad, si se hace un factory reset se borre y no se pueda restaurar.
Habrá que seguir esperando.
Attachments
2018-03-07-17-34-12.png
2018-03-07-17-34-12.png (1.08 MiB) Viewed 5519 times

maam64
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by maam64 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:27 pm

Yo consegui exportar la lista sin canales y entonces me dejo importar una lista bajada de este foro, luego le cambie los satelites Astra y HotBird al principio de la lista, le cambie el nombre a la lista y tambien me la acepto (Los satelite astra y hotbird estaban los primeros en el freesat), lo siguiente era buscar canales y volver a salvarla pero aqui fue cuando ya volvio a dar el error 2.

Creo que el error se produce cuando tiene canales.

carlinhoss
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:49 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by carlinhoss » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:08 am

Yo tengo una lista exportada y vienen todos los canales y satélites. Si alguien se ofrece a ordenarla la podría subir!!

User avatar
Lining
网站管理员
Posts: 523
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:14 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Lining » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:00 am

Koko1456 wrote:
Lining wrote:GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Please note: export DB file name, please do not modify, or can not recognize

for example: satellites_v2.1_2018_03_07_07_32_06.xml

20183715459.jpg
No Linng, If it worked, we would not write about it.
For me, it worked until (probably) message about „changes on transponder” occurs, and DVB app proposed do transponder rescan. After that exporting allways ends with message - see attachement.

Can you do those operations, there DB can not be exported? Can you tell me, I simulated test.
FREESAT brand change GT MEDlA

maam64
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by maam64 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:06 pm

carlinhoss wrote:Yo tengo una lista exportada y vienen todos los canales y satélites. Si alguien se ofrece a ordenarla la podría subir!!
Podrias subirla aqui.
Gracias.

menotu
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by menotu » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:29 pm

Lining wrote: Can you do those operations, there DB can not be exported? Can you tell me, I simulated test.
don't know what you mean. I can it never export. everytime the error 2 come.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3240
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Feralkiwi » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:35 am

menotu wrote:
Lining wrote: Can you do those operations, there DB can not be exported? Can you tell me, I simulated test.
don't know what you mean. I can it never export. everytime the error 2 come.
What Lining wants is a step by step list of what you are doing that results in error 2.
I would include a summary of what satellites you have in the sat list, as these changes may be involved.
Ie did you delete the current list and make your own.
When I first did this my unit was partly locked until I did a factory reset and added new sats before I deleted the rest.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

User avatar
Lining
网站管理员
Posts: 523
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:14 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Lining » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:23 am

Feralkiwi wrote:
menotu wrote:
Lining wrote: Can you do those operations, there DB can not be exported? Can you tell me, I simulated test.
don't know what you mean. I can it never export. everytime the error 2 come.
What Lining wants is a step by step list of what you are doing that results in error 2.
I would include a summary of what satellites you have in the sat list, as these changes may be involved.
Ie did you delete the current list and make your own.
When I first did this my unit was partly locked until I did a factory reset and added new sats before I deleted the rest.

Owen

I simulated, delete the satellite list, edit the program list, you can export the program DB, can you send your program DB to me
FREESAT brand change GT MEDlA

maam64
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by maam64 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:44 am

Lining wrote:
Feralkiwi wrote:
menotu wrote:
Lining wrote: Can you do those operations, there DB can not be exported? Can you tell me, I simulated test.
don't know what you mean. I can it never export. everytime the error 2 come.
What Lining wants is a step by step list of what you are doing that results in error 2.
I would include a summary of what satellites you have in the sat list, as these changes may be involved.
Ie did you delete the current list and make your own.
When I first did this my unit was partly locked until I did a factory reset and added new sats before I deleted the rest.

Owen

I simulated, delete the satellite list, edit the program list, you can export the program DB, can you send your program DB to me
maam64 wrote:Yo consegui Exportar la lista sin canales (la original que viene) y entonces me dejo Importar una lista distinta bajada de este foro, luego le cambie los satelites Astra y HotBird al principio de la lista, le cambie el nombre a la lista y tambien me la acepto (Los satelite astra y hotbird estaban los primeros en el freesat), lo siguiente era buscar canales y volver a salvarla pero aqui fue cuando ya volvio a dar el error 2.

Creo que el error se produce cuando tiene canales.
Asi lo he intentado yo y no funciona la exportacion, ¿como te voy a mandar mi DB si no exporta?

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3240
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Feralkiwi » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:42 pm

I did some tests on exporting my user data from my GTC today.

I powered on with the USB stick in the unit and "Export" shows a storage number (different numbers for different USB's) for that USB but the light in the USB does not flash and "Error 2" is reported.

I removed the USB stick and re inserted it and the USB light flashes continuously.
Export again and still "Error 2"

With 2 USB sticks in the GTC I see both on the list as options for Export.

Why is the USB stick light flashing continuously?
What is the GTC doing with the USB, even when the channel selected is "No Signal".

I think the failure to Export the user data is a problem with the USB software.

Lining please try your GTC with older slow USB sticks and check why the USB light is continuously flashing.


Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

menotu
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by menotu » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:23 pm

......still no help......very good!!!!!! :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

mr_roba
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by mr_roba » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:58 pm

Hmmm

I did many operations (scans, TP and SAT deleting, few factory resets) and always can export and import database.
Only on firmware 30 once this error occured.

mr_roba
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by mr_roba » Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:05 pm

Koko1456 wrote: No Linng, If it worked, we would not write about it.
For me, it worked until (probably) message about „changes on transponder” occurs, and DVB app proposed do transponder rescan. After that exporting allways ends with message - see attachement.
Have you tried to delete all TP or SAT and add it again?

Koko1456
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:27 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Koko1456 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:51 am

mr_roba wrote:
Have you tried to delete all TP or SAT and add it again?
I spent many hours to clear sat list from unwanted channels, and organize it to favourite lists. I really dont want to do it again...

mr_roba
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by mr_roba » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:28 am

Koko1456 wrote:
mr_roba wrote:
Have you tried to delete all TP or SAT and add it again?
I spent many hours to clear sat list from unwanted channels, and organize it to favourite lists. I really dont want to do it again...
I fully undestand.

menotu
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by menotu » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:02 pm

and still not fixed......... going to sell the box

carlinhoss
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:49 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by carlinhoss » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:40 am

maam64 wrote:
carlinhoss wrote:Yo tengo una lista exportada y vienen todos los canales y satélites. Si alguien se ofrece a ordenarla la podría subir!!
Podrias subirla aqui.
Gracias.
Estoy intentando subirla, pero no me deja, me dice extension de archivo no valida.

maam64
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by maam64 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:45 am

carlinhoss wrote:
maam64 wrote:
carlinhoss wrote:Yo tengo una lista exportada y vienen todos los canales y satélites. Si alguien se ofrece a ordenarla la podría subir!!
Podrias subirla aqui.
Gracias.
Estoy intentando subirla, pero no me deja, me dice extension de archivo no valida.
Subelo comprimido en zip

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3240
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Feralkiwi » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:17 pm

I have asked but no response yet.

My GTC also does not save user data last time I tried.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

carlinhoss
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:49 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by carlinhoss » Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:44 am

Esta es la lista que logre exportar.
Attachments
satellites_v2.rar
(63.72 KiB) Downloaded 199 times

Koko1456
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:27 am

Re: GTC Channel list DB backup and export method?

Post by Koko1456 » Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:19 pm

Useless.
I had a problem exporting the list, so I did the test - deleted all channels and all satellites and tried to export empty list. Also export failed.

The only way to restore exporting functionality is do factory reset.

But... GTMedia dropped support for android GTC, software have xxxx errors (like same start and end time of current program in EPG), so best way is make dispute in aliexpress and buy box from another manufacture.

Post Reply