BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

This zone is for some friends to experience new firmware or new box.

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
pwlps
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:33 am

BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

Post by pwlps » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:29 pm

Hello There

I find something that looks to be a BUG on GT MEDIA V8 PRO2, If we go to MENU and looks for others settings:

There is some options there, we can choose from there to not have time on display on standby mode.

There is a options there that we can choose APPLICATION MODE or STANDBY MODE

If you choose STANDBY MODE and save. When your media goes to standby or you tried to restart it, it will never RESTART, it tries to restart but goes to standby mode AGAIN and AGAIN.

How can I factory reset this media using USB on boot or maybe via cable rs232.

Many thanks

pwlps
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:33 am

Re: BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

Post by pwlps » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:33 pm

I have replicated this issue on two box, same results...I have loose 2 media, but i know I am not crazy, it is happen.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

Post by Feralkiwi » Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:00 pm

Do a flash.bin recovery.

flash.bin recovery is done like this.

Place a copy of the unpacked software (the .bin file) on a USB stick and rename it "flash.bin"
With the USB in the unit, power on while repeat pressing "Menu" on the remote. You must use the V7 remote on the V7.
The unit should reload the software.

Also other users say that you must use a USB stick, not a card holder etc and that stick must be 32Gb or under.
Use the rear USB port on units that have two ports.

I have had units that will not recover.
Try using the same software as was in the unit when it crashed, not the new update software.
You must use the correct software, ie that for the V7HD for the V7HD etc, not software for any other freesat units.

Try even older software as the file for flash.bin.

Look at the LED in the USB stick. When the TV shows the message "USB Upgrade, do not turn off" you should see the LED on the USB flash as the file is loaded.
The USB LED should also flash a few times as the unit first powers on and looks at it.
Also users have said to use the rear USB port for this on V8 units.

Good luck

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

Post by bwe » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:04 am

pwlps wrote:
Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:29 pm
Hello There

I find something that looks to be a BUG on GT MEDIA V8 PRO2, If we go to MENU and looks for others settings:

There is some options there, we can choose from there to not have time on display on standby mode.

There is a options there that we can choose APPLICATION MODE or STANDBY MODE

If you choose STANDBY MODE and save. When your media goes to standby or you tried to restart it, it will never RESTART, it tries to restart but goes to standby mode AGAIN and AGAIN.

How can I factory reset this media using USB on boot or maybe via cable rs232.

Many thanks
I hope Owen's instructions will help you get it up and running again. Why did you select "Standby Mode" to begin with? I'm curious. Honestly, I'm not trying to give you a hard time here. Was it by mistake? Do you know you can press the Red button on the very top right corner of the remote to put the receiver in standby mode?

I'm curious as to why this option is even there? What is it supposed to do?

Good luck my friend,
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: BUG - GT MEDIA V8 PRO2 booting issue after change setup on MENU

Post by Feralkiwi » Sun Dec 01, 2019 10:57 pm

Copy of PM sent to Feralkiwi from pwlps
Recovery V8 PRO2 made successful

Sent: Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:13 am
From: pwlps
Recipient: Feralkiwi
Hello

Would like to thank you for your post and help on this thread

But it looks I can not post anymore on this forum, even to thank for the help. sadly I would like to share my experience and solution that I have overpass a problem. V8 PRO2 is one the best of SAT media I ever used.
I have recovery those 2 medias.

regards
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Post Reply