Page 1 of 1

GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 10:15 pm
by zildan
GTMedia V8Finder-Meter Firmware(21/05/2019)

Dish moving (screen message and action) it's not always initialized when you change the satellite.


Crash when try to scan DVB-S2x tp 33E frecv 12597 V DVB-S2X/8PSK MPEG-4 SR 10058 25/36.


Screenshot_2019-06-06 FlySat Eutelsat 33E 33 1° East.png
Screenshot_2019-06-06 FlySat Eutelsat 33E 33 1° East.png (22.17 KiB) Viewed 4719 times

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:25 am
by zildan
GTMedia V8Finder-Meter Firmware(21/05/2019)



No video on HEVC channels.
France 24 English HD
Eutelsat 33E

10758 V
DVB-S2/8PSK
HEVC 27500 5/6

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 4:00 pm
by STRETCH
It is on the RADIO side, that is why (NO VIDEO)

Den

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:24 pm
by zildan
Only TV channels have been scanned.

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:01 am
by pkpatu2016@gmail.com
when I set the satellites from one region and mute to another. the previous one returns to standard manufactures. Dai is impossible to use for those who use two regions

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:49 am
by s1292oia
pkpatu2016@gmail.com wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:01 am
when I set the satellites from one region and mute to another. the previous one returns to standard manufactures. Dai is impossible to use for those who use two regions
I have already reported this issue.
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=13669
Technical support still silent.

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:37 pm
by Alaokali
Hi all
I have big problems in finder meter v8. So when try to move the satellite 🛰 the response is so slow where to find one sat you must change the direction the wait from 30 to 40 seconds so that so long time. Also I can't restore or remove some channels must remove it all or keep all. So I need software to fix this problems because I have a lot from it in my market and no body like it.

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:03 pm
by salzaking
Same here! Also on 27,5°West BBC channels. Freeze and only Restart, helps than!

Please fix that problems!

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 9:38 pm
by rebainoor
Dont forget you use a chineese product ! Whay you want more!

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:04 pm
by weakbit
My V8 finder is today during search the 13°East satellite position rebooted and show the GM-Media Logo.
22kHz can not be as a fix search align.
After changing the channel the display don't update I also don't know why?

Regards
weakbit

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:08 pm
by Hawker
My new V8 finder meter has failed and doesn't show any signal quality. It shows strength even when lnb isn't connected. I tried updating firmware but still no improvement. Its the second finder and i am beginning to lose faith in your low cost superior products. Is there a remedy or should i just throw it away ?

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:29 pm
by Feralkiwi
weakbit wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:04 pm
My V8 finder is today during search the 13°East satellite position rebooted and show the GM-Media Logo.
22kHz can not be as a fix search align.
After changing the channel the display don't update I also don't know why?

Regards
weakbit
Does the unit boot when you turn it on and show anything on the display?
There is a button called back light that shuts off the display when you are using it.
There is also the AV input socket. plugging into that cuts the display from the finder.
This socket may have dirt in it, so plug a 3.5mm plug into it a few times to check.

If the unit is not booting at all you will need to do a flash.bin recovery.
There are instruction here.

Owen

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:54 pm
by weakbit
The V8 Finder reboots during search on 13°E Hotbird.
Sometimes my V8 is stopping the function and stand still. After this stop the V8 never react on any input of the keys. Then I must start it again and then everything work. But this problem is a bug in the firmware.

Regards
weakbit

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:53 pm
by Feralkiwi
This reboot during search is happening to a lot of units now days.
GT Media / Freesat has made changes to fix this a few time, but it keeps happening.

Try scanning with TV only on that sat.
Also you can do a auto scan that uses the TP info in the unit. Delete the TP that it gets to and reboots on and add any extra TP's you need.
Remember you can set to H or V and High and low bands for a Universal LNB only scanning with the LNB settings, so you may be able to scan thos parts of the sat with no reboot.

Owen

Re: GTMedia V8 (V73 HD) bugs

Posted: Tue May 05, 2020 4:13 pm
by Blank
Feralkiwi wrote:
Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:53 pm
This reboot during search is happening to a lot of units now days.
GT Media / Freesat has made changes to fix this a few time, but it keeps happening.

Try scanning with TV only on that sat.
Also you can do a auto scan that uses the TP info in the unit. Delete the TP that it gets to and reboots on and add any extra TP's you need.
Remember you can set to H or V and High and low bands for a Universal LNB only scanning with the LNB settings, so you may be able to scan thos parts of the sat with no reboot.

Owen
Veritas. ;)