GTC biss problem

GTC - DVBS/S2/T/T2/ISDB-T/Cable(J83-A/C/B)
GTS - DVBS/S2
GTS PRO - DVBS/S2
GTT - DVBT/T2/Cable

Moderators: admin, nzl229, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
Islenito
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 9:40 pm

GTC biss problem

Post by Islenito »

hi

how to make the gtc open the 65w channels, when placing the biss keys they do not work, black screen


thanks

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4284
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by cpr43 »

If is a working biss channel in other box? Can you post how you are writing the key in softcam??
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X-Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

Islenito
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by Islenito »

cpr43 wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 11:35 pm
If is a working biss channel in other box? Can you post how you are writing the key in softcam??
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2019-05-15 at 9.08.43 PM.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-05-15 at 9.08.43 PM.jpeg (46.47 KiB) Viewed 1210 times

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4284
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by cpr43 »

Add the same lines 00 and 01 and test. have you updated OSCAM. Any idea what Oscam version you are??

00011FFF 00 00000000000101 ; NASA
00011FFF 01 00000000000101 ; NASA
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X-Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

xtraveo
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by xtraveo »

You must put satellite orbit like (45.0W)

xtraveo
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:19 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by xtraveo »

00011FFF 00 00000000000101 ; NASA ,(45.0W)
00011FFF 01 00000000000101 ; NASA ,(45.0W)

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by juan_vale »

xtraveo wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 3:59 pm
00011FFF 00 00000000000101 ; NASA ,(45.0W)
00011FFF 01 00000000000101 ; NASA ,(45.0W)
Anything after the semicolon is comment... and remember OSCAM requires you to use a Transponder ID and also the SID of the channel, also the designated letter at the beginning of the line for Biss (BISS=F). I have never tried a Biss channel on my GTC so I'm also in the dark.

PD explained here

Code: Select all

https://github.com/oscam-emu/oscam-patched/wiki/BISS1-and-BISS2-mode-1-config

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4284
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by cpr43 »

00 and 01 are no longer needed if using latest 518 Oscam.

F 00061FFF 00000000 XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX ;Channel Name (sat loc) (Channel Name / Sat Loc is optional)
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X-Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by juan_vale »

Ok this works... I just scanned in some Biss tps and by trial and error I got this to work, you need the SID and the VPID and the channel code.
FORMAT. F SSSSVVVV 00000000 1122334455667788 ;

where SSSS= SID of channel, 4 Hex digits eg 0001
VVVV= VPID of channel, 4 Hex digits eg 0134


this is what the entry in softcam.key looks like:
;
;117w 3968-V-7500
F 00010134 00000000 AE13xxxx89C881D2 ;
F 00020135 00000000 5DDC84BDBAF0xxxx ;
;
;
There may be other ways but this is confirmed working. On the channel information page of the GTC the SID Hex is the one in brackets, the Video pid is shown in Decimal, so needs to be converted to Hex

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4284
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by cpr43 »

juan_vale wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 7:48 pm
Ok this works... I just scanned in some Biss tps and by trial and error I got this to work, you need the SID and the VPID and the channel code.
FORMAT. F SSSSVVVV 00000000 1122334455667788 ;

where SSSS= SID of channel, 4 Hex digits eg 0001
VVVV= VPID of channel, 4 Hex digits eg 0134


this is what the entry in softcam.key looks like:
;
;117w 3968-V-7500
F 00010134 00000000 AE13xxxx89C881D2 ;
F 00020135 00000000 5DDC84BDBAF0xxxx ;
;
;
There may be other ways but this is confirmed working. On the channel information page of the GTC the SID Hex is the one in brackets, the Video pid is shown in Decimal, so needs to be converted to Hex
Exactly! If the sid is not repeat in the OScam you can sustitute VPID with 1FFF. If the sid is repeat in the softcam then you can use the VPID.

I have found that what the manual entry Softcam Setting show is different than the Softcam file you load using Webif
http://192.168.0.xx:8081/files.html?file=SoftCam.Key
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X-Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by juan_vale »

cpr43 wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 9:01 pm

Exactly! If the sid is not repeat in the OScam you can sustitute VPID with 1FFF. If the sid is repeat in the softcam then you can use the VPID.

I have found that what the manual entry Softcam Setting show is different than the Softcam file you load using Webif
http://192.168.0.xx:8081/files.html?file=SoftCam.Key
Yes, as SID 0001 and low order SIDs are common it almost makes it obligatory to use the VPID. According to the GitHub I posted we can use the VPID or the APID or the PMT.... so will have to try those as well. I just did another transponder on 117w and works well. 8-)

abmabd
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:49 am
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by abmabd »

How to upload biss key, powervu key manually?
GTC Android Hybrid Box support biss/powervu autoroll ?
Abdallah
GTMedia GTC Android Hybrid Box
GTMedia V7HD
GTMedia V7S HD
StarSat 9990HD,
Echolink 7777HD
StarSat TSR 175
Index mpeg2 box

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4284
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTC biss problem

Post by cpr43 »

abmabd wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:53 am
How to upload biss key, powervu key manually?
GTC Android Hybrid Box support biss/powervu autoroll ?
Go to DVB sat area
After scanning your sats
Menu
Installation
Type 6666 on your remote Control
CS protocol menu will activate
Enter CS Protocol
Enter Softcam Setting
Add (red Boton)
Choose Biss or Power Vu and enter the keys
Finally Yes for Save
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X-Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

Post Reply