GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

V8 UHD / V8X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
spok2010
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:15 pm

GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by spok2010 »

Did anybody tested this new GTMédia V8 PRO 2. Is it ACM? PowerWu? And how is its picture? Thanks for any opinion.

User avatar
Xsat
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:52 am

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Xsat »

Could blindscan searched ACM and get channels.
ISDB-T was worked fine.
There is a point in video that needs some improvement,
But,These are the most appreciated points of V8Pro2.

User avatar
bwe
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by bwe »

spok2010 wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:30 pm
Did anybody tested this new GTMédia V8 PRO 2. Is it ACM? PowerWu? And how is its picture? Thanks for any opinion.
Just adding to what Xsat already says.

1. ACM? No. It will scan the channels, but will not decode. A good example of this is the Music Choice channels on 125w 4140 V 30000. My V8 Pro2 will scan the channels into the list, but the channels will not play audio or visual graphics.

2. Powervu? Yes. It auto rolls too.

3. Picture quality? My opinion is good. I give 4 stars out of 5.

4. The receiver will decode 16apsk signals too. I believe the specs say it will do 32apsk, but I haven't confirmed this myself.

5. If you do purchase one, make sure you get a small fan or chill pad for it. The receiver gets hot. The plug also gets really hot. I own several branded receivers, and this one gets the hottest of any receiver I own.

Overall, I'm pretty satisfied with my V8 Pro2.

The blind scan has caused some issues lately for me. The blind scan will get stuck on 91w Galaxy 17, and Echostar 105w. I think the radio stations on these satellites are the reason for getting stuck. It wasn't doing this when I bought the receiver several months ago. I'm hoping the next firmware update will solve this issue.

Good luck. Anymore questions feel free to ask.
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

Rodrigo Câmpara
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:50 am

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Rodrigo Câmpara »

ola eu nao estou conseguindo asistir ele pesquisa todos os canais mas quando vou abris os canal ele diz ``programa codificado`` alguem pode me ajudar meu aparelho é o GTMIDEA V8 PRO 2?

User avatar
bwe
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by bwe »

Rodrigo Câmpara wrote:
Fri Nov 29, 2019 2:13 am
ola eu nao estou conseguindo asistir ele pesquisa todos os canais mas quando vou abris os canal ele diz ``programa codificado`` alguem pode me ajudar meu aparelho é o GTMIDEA V8 PRO 2?
Hello,

It sounds to me like the problem and solution is you need the latest softcam.key. You can request this after you have 10 posts. I know, but it is the forum rules to have 10 posts first.

Is your receiver brand new? And, which satellites are you watching? Are the "coded" channels Powervu or something else? Give me a little more information, so we can come up with solutions.

Good luck,
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

Rodrigo Câmpara
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:50 am

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Rodrigo Câmpara »

aki eu uso na frequencia de 29900
e o satelite star one c4
oq eu tenho q fazer pra funcionar

User avatar
bwe
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by bwe »

Rodrigo Câmpara wrote:
Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:34 pm
aki eu uso na frequencia de 29900
e o satelite star one c4
oq eu tenho q fazer pra funcionar
Star One C4 @ 70w is Nagravision. These receivers have stand alone support for Powervu and Biss only. Good luck. :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

Hanke
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 5:24 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Hanke »

Esta dando sinal da antena, o meu é outro modelo mas configuraçoes sao parecidas eu estava tendo o mesmo problema nao aparecia sinal da antena, ai vi que tem q colocar aem ON a opçao de diseq 1 ai deu certo.

Antonio21231
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Antonio21231 »

Hola algien me puede ayudar tengo un gtmedia v8 pro2
Pero no se como consegir las llaves powervu y biss o si ay que pagar

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4483
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by cpr43 »

Antonio21231 wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:41 pm
Hola algien me puede ayudar tengo un gtmedia v8 pro2
Pero no se como consegir las llaves powervu y biss o si ay que pagar
No necesitas pagar nada. Solo tienes que participar en el foro e interactual con otros para lograr tener 10 post o mas. Una vez alcances los 10 post puedes pedir copia del archivo con todas las llaves para norte y sur américa aquí:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=10267
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

Antonio21231
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Antonio21231 »

Tego que buscar foros en español ?
Porque todas las platicas que veo son en ingles

Antonio21231
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Antonio21231 »

Y yo no sivo para una charla en ingles no se

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4483
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by cpr43 »

Antonio21231 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:39 am
Y yo no sivo para una charla en ingles no se
Puedes preguntar y se te contestara en tu idioma. Si alguien postea algo en ingles y te interesa puedes usar Google Translate. Si te puedo ayudar en algo me dejas saber
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

Antonio21231
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:33 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Antonio21231 »

Muchas gracias. Una ultima pregunta los 10 post que
Tengo que hacer tienen que ser en un mismo forum o
En cualquiera de freesat.cn

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4483
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by cpr43 »

Antonio21231 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:54 am
Muchas gracias. Una ultima pregunta los 10 post que
Tengo que hacer tienen que ser en un mismo forum o
En cualquiera de freesat.cn
En cualquiera de las secciones dentro de este foro
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

zoviet
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:59 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by zoviet »

buenas
Yo loacabo de comprar y estoy esperando a que me llege

fjlv1972
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:02 am
Location: tTuxtla Gtz, Chiapas, Mx

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by fjlv1972 »

con el bin que trae el deco es el correcto, no actualizar, hace el autorroll, saludos

ays666
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:41 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by ays666 »

como se puede conseguir el bin original?

iglezz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:57 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by iglezz »

cpr43 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:44 am
Antonio21231 wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:39 am
Y yo no sivo para una charla en ingles no se
Puedes preguntar y se te contestara en tu idioma. Si alguien postea algo en ingles y te interesa puedes usar Google Translate. Si te puedo ayudar en algo me dejas saber
gracias por la info acabo de comprar uno pero no me ha llegado y estoy revisando la informacion que hay alrespecto

Maryalobo1
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:17 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by Maryalobo1 »

Picture quality is good. I am using it on Nilesat and Intelsat 17 with no regrets. Picture quality is better than for my previous decorder. I am however still battling with some settings as the manual provided carried very little information.

anwarsha
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:20 pm

Re: GTMEDIA V8 PRO 2

Post by anwarsha »

Hi I in southern Africa, I use GTmedia for c band Intelsat 17 and 20 stat elites. Most of the powe vU chanel are not working fro me also YOUtube and IPTV

Post Reply