DiSEqC1.2 motor options

GTC - DVBS/S2/T/T2/ISDB-T/Cable(J83-A/C/B)
GTS - DVBS/S2
GTS PRO - DVBS/S2
GTT - DVBT/T2/Cable

Moderators: admin, Rambo, nzl229, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
Hank4
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:09 pm

DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Hank4 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:32 pm

I use a xxxxxxxxxxxx dish positioner which is programmed to move my dish through 10 different satellites. Each satellite is assigned a number xx. In setting up a new STB I use a straight forward approach in the menu setting motor to DiSEqC1.2 and assigning each satellite the corresponding number xx from the ASC1. The STB saves this go-to satellite number. In this manner, my V8 Super and Nova were setup and either box functions nearly flawlessly in combination with the xxx. Now my GTC provides a DiSEqC1.2 motor option but when it comes setting and saving the satellite position the box will not save the number. All satellites come with an assign position 1. Is it something different about this box I don’t know about? Is it possible to set and save satellite positions on the GTC? My GTC Box is updated to software version C20.A6.2.45-201904… did a double factory reset and blind scanned a satellite with no issues. I’m waiting on a resolution on motor position setting to scan additional satellites. With all due respect I ask the GTMedia team to provide with an answer.
Thank you
Hank

sertur1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by sertur1 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:29 pm

hello I also have that same problem there is some solution

Hank4
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Hank4 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:15 am

Hi sertur1
Several posts have appeared here requesting help in setting both the DiSEqC1.2 and USALS motor positioners. It appears that GTC does not currently provide support for motor control. We need to bring this issue to the attention of the developers. Mr. Owen Feralkiwi can help us get some answers.
Hank

sertur1
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by sertur1 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:51 pm

hi Hank4 the engine control DiSEqC1.2 and USALS
if it works, it moves the motor. the problem is that it does not save the position of more than one satellite in positions 1,2,3,4 etc, and the step by step movement of the engine does not seem to go either, only continuous movement and USALS

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3084
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Feralkiwi » Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:18 am

Hank4 wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:15 am
Hi sertur1
Several posts have appeared here requesting help in setting both the DiSEqC1.2 and USALS motor positioners. It appears that GTC does not currently provide support for motor control. We need to bring this issue to the attention of the developers. Mr. Owen Feralkiwi can help us get some answers.
Hank
I will try to find time to test this soon.

The earlier versions of the GTC software dd not work well with my dish / DiSEqC switch network.

An option may be to save the user file and change the positions in that, now that you can save the user file.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Hank4
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Hank4 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:01 pm

Thank you Owen I knew we could count on your help. Since I first received my GTC box in July 2018, there have been roughly nine OTA software updates that have fixed many major bugs and improved operation of the box greatly. We the users, appreciate this continued support from the GTMedia team. Now may be the time to look some other issues such as motor control.
Thank you very much to the entire GTMedia Team.
Hank :D

User avatar
nzl229
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:54 am

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by nzl229 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 4:12 am

Please provide your software version number, and different satellites should set different position numbers

Hank4
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Hank4 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:05 pm

My GTC Box is up-to-date with software version C20.A6.2.45-201904. The way I setup an STB is motor type DiSEqC1.2 go-to x position and then I set motor position number for each satellite equal to the corresponding number programmed in my ASC1 positioner. The STB saves this position number for that satellite. For example, the position number for 117W=12 and 113W=14. In this manner, my V8 Super and Nova are setup and each box functions nearly flawlessly in combination with the ASC1 positioner. The problem with that the GTC box is that it will not save the satellite position number. The position on all satellites remained at 1. How does the GTC assign satellite positions? Is different from the V8 Super?

Hank

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3084
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Feralkiwi » Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:33 am

Hi All

I played with my GTC on my sat dish / network again.

The swearing levels got high!
The unit will still not switch DiSEqC 1.0 AND DiSEqC 1.1, it only sets 1.1 port and always port 1 on the 1.0 switch.

As for the DiSEqC positions:
First I deleted all the sats in the sat list and set up[ some of my own, around 6.
I had issues with the first scan setting all the channels to one TP, even those from other TP's.
Some deleting and re scanning fixed this.

I found that when I set the move positions, all the positions were set to the same number.
If I set "sat A" to position 1 and then set "sat B" to position 4, "sat A" was also now set to position 4.

I could not save the user data to see what is set in the file with a view to changing the settings in the file and re loading it.
I got the usual "Error 2".

I am stuck at this point.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Dan28
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:13 pm
Location: UK

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Dan28 » Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:54 pm

How did you do a factory reset? I did the same thing with my GTC and now it's bricked. Every time I switch it on it goes to a screen saying erasing on a loop and nothing else happens.

Hank4
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:09 pm

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Hank4 » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:14 pm

Once again Owen thanks for your help.
My ASC1 has worked very well with several different STB’s including my V8 Super and Nova. Clearly, the GTC box has motor and other issues that need to be resolved by the GT Media engineers. I’m sure all these issues will be fixed in due time.
Hank

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3084
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: DiSEqC1.2 motor options

Post by Feralkiwi » Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:18 pm

Dan28 wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:54 pm
How did you do a factory reset? I did the same thing with my GTC and now it's bricked. Every time I switch it on it goes to a screen saying erasing on a loop and nothing else happens.
There are instructions on the download center / GTseries / GT firmware upgrade statement.

There are also discussions on this in the forum.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Post Reply