V8Pro2 SAT2IP

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
jaropp
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:37 am

V8Pro2 SAT2IP

Post by jaropp » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:16 am

Hello!
I bought V8nova with the intention of using the sat2ip function. The manual says that such a function is built-in. I could not run it. I bought a V8Pro2 with the assurance that 100% sat2ip works.
The computer in the same network, in the network environment, sees my GTMedia and disappears, appears disappears.The Vlcplayer in UPnP finds GTMedia slowly, sometimes it manages to expand the list of fta channels. At this all the fun with sat2ip ends.
I have a question. This equipment supports sat2ip? Can not configure, run. Is there any instruction, tutorial? I did not find anything in this forum, that's why I created a new post.
Greetings.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3237
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8Pro2 SAT2IP

Post by Feralkiwi » Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:08 pm

Try searching the forum for "sat2ip"

There were some good posts two years back by Yankee495.

Also some net providers block set top boxes from their network, like Fritzbox.
Try using another network, like your phone as a hot spot.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Post Reply