BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

User avatar
Xsat
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:52 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Xsat » Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm

It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:56 am

Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
It is not a problem of Memory Capacity, because blind scan stops even you delete all channels and all satellite with all TP. I tried to scan 108e by deleting all other sats and channels, it hangs only on 150 channels. Only thing left is to handle duplicate values of V.PID and A.PID.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3449
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Feralkiwi » Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:06 pm

Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
I too have this problem with my V8Pro2 on Intelsat19@166e.
It hangs on the VOA 17/ 18 radio channel.
An older copy of the same sat in the sat list that aready has all the channels in it will blind scan OK.
A new sat on the sat list hangs.
I think this is when a channel's data matches the end of file code in the Freesat user data file.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

User avatar
Xsat
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:52 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Xsat » Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:33 pm

saqibjameel wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:56 am
Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
It is not a problem of Memory Capacity, because blind scan stops even you delete all channels and all satellite with all TP. I tried to scan 108e by deleting all other sats and channels, it hangs only on 150 channels. Only thing left is to handle duplicate values of V.PID and A.PID.
What I want to say is the temporary temporary storage in BlindScan
Of capacity.
Therefore, deleting the current channel list has no effect.

The solution is to increase the amount of temporary storage memory used for ”BlindScan”.

If there is no overall memory capacity, this problem can not be solved with F / W.


The same VPID and APID are normal and there is no problem.
In this case, the service ID is always different.

User avatar
Xsat
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:52 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Xsat » Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:43 pm

Feralkiwi wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:06 pm
Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
I too have this problem with my V8Pro2 on Intelsat19@166e.
It hangs on the VOA 17/ 18 radio channel.
An older copy of the same sat in the sat list that aready has all the channels in it will blind scan OK.
A new sat on the sat list hangs.
I think this is when a channel's data matches the end of file code in the Freesat user data file.

Owen
Your problem is to save the channel from temporary storage
It seems to be a problem when swapped to memory.
Character length and unsupported characters
It is a phenomenon that can not be processed when found.

Anyway, I think that it can be corrected by F / W update.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:18 am

Xsat wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:33 pm
saqibjameel wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:56 am
Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
It is not a problem of Memory Capacity, because blind scan stops even you delete all channels and all satellite with all TP. I tried to scan 108e by deleting all other sats and channels, it hangs only on 150 channels. Only thing left is to handle duplicate values of V.PID and A.PID.
What I want to say is the temporary temporary storage in BlindScan
Of capacity.
Therefore, deleting the current channel list has no effect.

The solution is to increase the amount of temporary storage memory used for ”BlindScan”.

If there is no overall memory capacity, this problem can not be solved with F / W.


The same VPID and APID are normal and there is no problem.
In this case, the service ID is always different.
Well blind scan is saving more than 1000 channels on NSS6 95E, Badr and Yaha Satellites on the same receiver (with same temporary memory for blind scan) and hanging on just 100 channels on SES7 108E and Hotbird 13e Satellites. Doesn't make any sense..... Lot of confusion...

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:11 am

Xsat wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:33 pm
saqibjameel wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:56 am
Xsat wrote:
Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:27 pm
It's hard enough because
Since there is memory stored in the blind scan, sufficient capacity cannot be secured.
It is important to increase the memory capacity rather than F / W renovation.
It is not a problem of Memory Capacity, because blind scan stops even you delete all channels and all satellite with all TP. I tried to scan 108e by deleting all other sats and channels, it hangs only on 150 channels. Only thing left is to handle duplicate values of V.PID and A.PID.
What I want to say is the temporary temporary storage in BlindScan
Of capacity.
Therefore, deleting the current channel list has no effect.

The solution is to increase the amount of temporary storage memory used for ”BlindScan”.

If there is no overall memory capacity, this problem can not be solved with F / W.


The same VPID and APID are normal and there is no problem.
In this case, the service ID is always different.
In picture Box halted after searching just 9 channels... Do box needs a temporary memory upgrade to store just 9 channels????
Attachments
BlindScan Box halted.jpeg
BlindScan Box halted.jpeg (43.37 KiB) Viewed 474 times

latinocolom
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 3:04 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by latinocolom » Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:34 pm

Es un tema casi sin respuesta, para centro y sur de América sucede lo mismo con el Sat Eutelsat 117 en banda Ku, se ha informado al soporte técnico y dan respuesta que ese sat no ha sido liberado. La mayoría de los equipos freesat y/o gtmedia se cuelgan cuando llevan un avance del 36% de la búsqueda, lo raro es que el antiguo freesat V8 Golden realiza la búsqueda sin problema en ese sat.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:03 am

latinocolom wrote:
Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:34 pm
Es un tema casi sin respuesta, para centro y sur de América sucede lo mismo con el Sat Eutelsat 117 en banda Ku, se ha informado al soporte técnico y dan respuesta que ese sat no ha sido liberado. La mayoría de los equipos freesat y/o gtmedia se cuelgan cuando llevan un avance del 36% de la búsqueda, lo raro es que el antiguo freesat V8 Golden realiza la búsqueda sin problema en ese sat.

Gracias por tu respuesta.

Significa el receptor de satélitexxxxxxxxxx

clydde
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:25 pm

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by clydde » Mon Sep 02, 2019 11:19 am

I bet it is an overheating problem. Put a notebook cooler and try again.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:04 am

clydde wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 11:19 am
I bet it is an overheating problem. Put a notebook cooler and try again.
Receiver is working on other satellites. Heating problem should cause box not to work on all satellites. But even then I will give it a try.

Thanks for you input.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:26 pm

another similar complain

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=14981

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:22 pm


gianduja
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by gianduja » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:35 am

Also my V8 PRO2 stops the scan on:
HOT BIRD 13e 12520 V 27500 (blind scan and TP scan)
Last edited by gianduja on Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:43 am

Is there any one from GTMEDIA who can address this problem???? Or at-least forward this to the design engineer / expert of this Chinese company.........................

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3449
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Feralkiwi » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:37 pm

I have just got my replacement laptop.
With that I can look at the hex in the user file and maybe find out what is happening.
I susspect that the channel data or name looks like the end code for the file, so the system gets lost.
I am lucky to have an old copy of my sat that does this crash on scan that has the full data for the radio channel (VOA 17 / 18 off of Intelsat19@166e) so I can see this.

I will pass on my findings to Freesat via their service email address that is listed on their w w w dot freesat.cc site.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

setool
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:09 pm

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by setool » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:30 am

I had the same problem with the HotBird satellite. Try on the old firmware from April this year. You can upload newer later. I don't know if they are working on this error. See the post below:

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=14955&p=60879#p60879

Alonso Tigerheart
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:00 pm
Location: Tashkent

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Alonso Tigerheart » Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:28 am

Yes My Receiver Always Gets Hanged When I Do Blindscan On Hotbird

The Only Way I Found To Scan Hotbird Fully Was To Add Manually Tps From Lyngsat/flysat And Scan Them

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by cpr43 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:07 pm

Blindscanning problem was fixed on the V8 Orange 20190912. Other models will follow

viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7791
Use Search Before Posting- Post in the Right Section- Do Not Spam the Board- Do Not make Hidden Links Public- Respect other Members- ALWAYS remember... Follow Forum Rules

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3449
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by Feralkiwi » Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:18 pm

cpr43 wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:07 pm
Blindscanning problem was fixed on the V8 Orange 20190912. Other models will follow

viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7791
My blind scan crashing problem on sat Intelsat19@166e started with the August software, it scanned OK before that.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:33 am

cpr43 wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:07 pm
Blindscanning problem was fixed on the V8 Orange 20190912. Other models will follow

viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7791
Great work, Now waiting for Blue update. :( :(

saqibjameel
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:11 am

Re: BLIND SCAN STOPS on Hotbird 13E and SES7 108E

Post by saqibjameel » Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:25 am

Many thanks all who supported this Post and Freesat/GTMedia for resolving this issue. Its working now.
Attachments
SES-7.jpeg
SES-7.jpeg (52.78 KiB) Viewed 25 times
HotBird.jpeg
HotBird.jpeg (52.91 KiB) Viewed 25 times

Post Reply