V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:04 pm

Hello guys,

I have the latest October firmware, and the blind scan is getting stuck on 91w V Ku band. I'm going to be keeping an eye on this. Is anybody else noticing the blind scan getting stuck?

It's getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000. My guess, is the STB is making endless duplicates of this TP. Anybody else having problems with blind scan/October firmware?

Edit: I reinstalled Sept. 12 firmware. Same problem. 91w V Ku band is getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000 during blind scan. I reinstalled October firmware again.

I recently move my 1.8 meter dish over to 91w. It's a bigger dish, and picks up more signals than my smaller dishes. I'm thinking 11912 V 2000 is some kind of data feed, and the receiver is creating endless duplicates, and getting stuck. This is kind of frustrating. 91w H is blind scanning okay.

Edit #2: 11912 V 2000 is radio stations, according to Lyngsat. I'm always use the TV only mode when blind scanning, but everything is still getting stuck at this TP. I've let it sit for over 20 minutes, and nothing.

Edit #3: Using SmartDVB, I just confirmed 11912 V 2000 are a bunch of radio stations. SmartDVB had no issues with the blind scan on 91w V. I think I read somewhere here how the V8 Pro2 had problems with some radio stations. The only issue I have is that I always use "TV Only" mode when blind scanning. I hope the developers here read this post, and maybe come up with a firmware solution. I'll be doing my own observations and testing with this problem, and maybe I can come up with solution.

BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Sat Nov 02, 2019 8:24 pm

Hi BWE

there have been issues like this.
My local Intelsat19@166e did this.
The software update two back fixed this, and for some other sats.

I think the unit is seeing some data from a channel as the end code for the user file.
My sat would blind scan ok on an old copy of the sat that already had the channel in the file.
A new sat blind scan crashed.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:13 am

Hello Owen,

Thank you for the information. I've already made a two minute .ts recording of this TP (91w 11912 V 2000) via my computer. If there are any developers or technicians reading this post, I can send it to you via USB thumb drive, or internet. Maybe, you can analyze it, and this will help in correcting the issue in future firmware updates. Just reach out to me, and let me know.

I'll go ahead, and try reinstalling firmware "two back", and see if that helps. It not too critical. It's more aggravating than anything.

Take care,
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:48 pm

I wonder if you can use the editor to add the channels that it stops on using the data from sites like lyngsat.com?
With the channel that looks like the end code in the middle of the user file it should scan and not stop.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Sun Nov 03, 2019 11:21 pm

Feralkiwi wrote:
Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:48 pm
I wonder if you can use the editor to add the channels that it stops on using the data from sites like lyngsat.com?
With the channel that looks like the end code in the middle of the user file it should scan and not stop.

Owen
Sounds like a good idea. Which "editor" are you referring too? Do you mean the editor in the satellite list? Thanks. :D

I tried going into the TP list editor, and entered the Frequency/Polarity/SR from Lyngsat, and I had the same problem. Scan is still getting stuck.

The blind scan on 91w KU V, scans in 11912 V 1999. Lyngsat lists it as 11913 V 2000. I did an edit in the TP list, and STB is still getting stuck. There is plenty of signal. STB showing 80% Quality and 87% Intensity.

I have computer slaved to V8 Pro2, and I blind scan this TP using Smart DVB with no problem. This is the solution that I use for the moment, until a firmware fix. I've seen this problem in other STB's, and it seems a firmware fix usually corrects it. I think your observation is spot on, Owen. Thanks for the help my friend.

FYI, this Satellite and TP (91w 11913 V 2000) is the only blind scan/manual scan problem across my visible arc, C and Ku, that I'm aware of to date. (Visible arc here is 43w to 133w)

I've thought about reinstalling older versions of firmware, but since this problem is isolated to one TP and satellite, I'll just wait for next firmware fix.

Edit: I entered Audio PID and PCR PID for one of the radio channels (data from Smart DVB), and scan is still getting stuck.

BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Mon Nov 04, 2019 12:52 am

You may have to have all the details like the SID as well.
Try copying another TP info and then change all the details like Freq, SR and then change the radio channels that you copied over to the SID PID APID etc for the channel that it stops on.
These units auto update channel data based on the SID, so the channel you set up with just the apid / pid would be corrected back to the data to match the SID it had.

That is why when the providers change a channel name, but uses the same SID, the channel stays where it was in your lists, but if it is a new channel with a new SID it will appear at the end of the user data file.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:41 am

I'll give it a try. The only problem is the V8 Pro2 is not scanning any radio channels. While blind scanning, it stops on the radio TP 11912 V 1999, without scanning any channels. It gets stuck on the last TP, 11912 V 1999, without any channels loading into the radio list. I've tried TV only, Radio only, TV + Radio, Full scan, Network scan...nothing.

I'll let you know how it goes.

BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

moltar
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 5:10 am

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by moltar » Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:03 am

I have exactly the same issue at the same spot. I wonder if it has to do with the very low symbol rate on that transponder.
My other receivers scan thru just fine.

User avatar
ead
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:56 pm
Location: Arizona and Minnesota

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by ead » Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:44 pm

bwe wrote:
Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:04 pm

It's getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000. My guess, is the STB is making endless duplicates of this TP. Anybody else having problems with blind scan/October firmware?

Edit: I reinstalled Sept. 12 firmware. Same problem. 91w V Ku band is getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000 during blind scan. I reinstalled October firmware again.
I have the exact same problem on my V8 Super. I can edit the TP to 11912 V 2001 and it will scan with no channels found. But this does not help a blind scan as it just reverts back to 11912 V 2000 on a blind scan.
10 foot mesh dish, 24 inch Von Weise actuator, ASC1 actuator positioner, V8 super

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Mon Nov 18, 2019 10:16 pm

ead wrote:
Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:44 pm
bwe wrote:
Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:04 pm

It's getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000. My guess, is the STB is making endless duplicates of this TP. Anybody else having problems with blind scan/October firmware?

Edit: I reinstalled Sept. 12 firmware. Same problem. 91w V Ku band is getting stuck on TP 11912 V 2000 during blind scan. I reinstalled October firmware again.
I have the exact same problem on my V8 Super. I can edit the TP to 11912 V 2001 and it will scan with no channels found. But this does not help a blind scan as it just reverts back to 11912 V 2000 on a blind scan.
The same exact thing is happening to me when I edit the TP parameters. I don't know what to do except wait for new firmware to possibly fix this problem. My computer is slaved to receiver, so I blind scan with the computer. With me, the problem happens on 105w and 99w too. I hope GT Media gets this corrected soon.

Thanks for the info,
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:37 pm

Hello guys,

I'm posting again, so this thread doesn't get forgotten and lost among the other threads. I'm hoping the developers have seen this problem, and are working on firmware solution to correct it.

I just had my V8 Nova Orange delivered, and I set it up, and the same problem on 91w 11912 V 2000 is happening. The blind scan is getting stuck on this TP. So, the blind scan stuck issue, at least on my end here, seems to be a V8 series issue, and not isolated to a particular model.

It's not a huge problem, because I can still blind scan 91w V via a slaved computer. It's just a little annoying, and I hope it gets corrected soon.

I can make a recording of TP 11912 V 2000 on a flash drive and send it to a physical address in China if you want. That way maybe you can analyze it. Galaxy 17/91w is not visible in China. If any developer reading this thread wants a copy, and think it might be helpful just let me know. How long of a recording? Mailing address? My internet connection is too slow for uploading to a host server. Just let me know.

Take care,
BWE :D
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:38 pm

Hello,

I really can't believe it. I bought the V7 Plus, hoping it would blind scan 91V Ku, without any issues, and it too is getting stuck. You guessed it, TP 11912 V 2000 is the one it is getting stuck on. I'm totally confused with this issue. If it were any other satellite, it wouldn't be so inconvenient. However, 91w Ku is well known for networks to uplink their wildfeeds and backhauls. I'll sometimes blind scan this bird several times in a day.

BWE
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:38 am

As I have said before I think the issue is the end code in the channel list inside the units.
A part of the channel code from your sat is being mistaken for the end code.
I had the same issue here with one of my local sats a couple of versions back.

What I did note was that if the channel that causes this is already scanned in on that sat, a new blind scan of the sat does not get stuck.
This will be because the true end code is further away down the file.

With this in mind, you could use the editor to add the channel it gets stuck on using data for the sat /channel from lyngsat dot com.
this may fix it for you.
My sat stuck on radio channel 17, so it maybe radio channel 17 or 18 that is the issue.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:01 am

Feralkiwi wrote:
Sat Nov 30, 2019 4:38 am
As I have said before I think the issue is the end code in the channel list inside the units.
A part of the channel code from your sat is being mistaken for the end code.
I had the same issue here with one of my local sats a couple of versions back.

What I did note was that if the channel that causes this is already scanned in on that sat, a new blind scan of the sat does not get stuck.
This will be because the true end code is further away down the file.

With this in mind, you could use the editor to add the channel it gets stuck on using data for the sat /channel from lyngsat dot com.
this may fix it for you.
My sat stuck on radio channel 17, so it maybe radio channel 17 or 18 that is the issue.

Owen
Thanks. I'm sorry if it sounds dumb, but where is the editor? Do you mean manually adding the PID/SID, and then scan? I really do appreciate all of your help, my friend.

BWE :D

Edit: Using Audio PID and PCR data, I still get no channels to scan into the channel list. It gets stuck on every edited channel scan. I can't get any of the channels to scan into the list. There are 26 radio channels total here. I did a manual scan for each channel, using the APID and PCR information, and it is still getting stuck. Thanks for your help.
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Sun Dec 01, 2019 11:07 pm

If you see it stuck on a channel, one of your radio channels by what you said, then what I was suggesting was to edit the file on the editor to have all the radio channels on the list.
To do this you would copy a set of TP info from another TP and then change the details, Freq / SR etc and then set the radio channels for the SID's APID's for the channels it gets stuck on, using info from the likes of lyngsat dot com.
This will then have the full set of info of the TP that gets stuck, so the system should not try to add them to the list, making it crash again.

I would hope Freesat will make another change like they did not long ago to fix this.

Maybe email their service email with the Sat and TP details so they can look at the data for that sat / tp.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

bwe
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by bwe » Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:54 am

Hello my friend,

What is this "editor" you are referring? Where is this "editor"? How do I access this "editor"? I not sure what you mean, and I want to try your possible solution, and I don't know if what I did earlier was correct. I was using the TP scan, and inputting the PID/APID. I was still getting stuck. No channels at all scanned. It simply got stuck/crashed on the TP 11912 V 2000.

The V8 Pro2 with the new November firmware is still getting stuck on Galaxy 17 Ku.

Thanks,
BWE
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3693
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V8 Pro2 Blind Scan Stuck...

Post by Feralkiwi » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:00 pm

The editors are on the download page / tools. There are two, one for the V9 / Finder-meter and the other for the V7 V8 units.

I see that there are a set of four radio channels (abc) on 12011 V 13333.
I would scan that in and save the user data file and change the TP info from 12011 V 13333 to the TP that gets stuck, 11913 V 2000? and then change the sid / apids to match those listed on lyngsat for the 11913 TP.
Save the file and reload it into your unit.
I assume that when you say it gets stuck on this TP that you see 1, 2 or 3 of those 4 radio channels scan in and then it gets stuck.


Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Post Reply