V7s bin issues

V7 TT Pro / V7 TT / V7S HD /V7 Plus
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V7 HD / V7 MAX / V7 COMBO / V7 COMBO-ATSC

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
Teddy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:13 pm

V7s bin issues

Post by Teddy » Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:16 pm

Good day all
I loaded last bin in my v7s hd and have been having problems with it like others are so I tried to load old bin but now it wont load . The sn starts with v7sa . Any way to fix this ?
Thanks

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 3794
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by cpr43 » Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:34 pm

Teddy wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:16 pm
Good day all
I loaded last bin in my v7s hd and have been having problems with it like others are so I tried to load old bin but now it wont load . The sn starts with v7sa . Any way to fix this ?
Thanks
Use the USB flash.bin process using you previous firmware. Do a search in the upper right corner
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
Dreambox DM800HDse- GTMedia V8pro2-Nova- Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

Teddy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Teddy » Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:55 pm

Thanks for the help tried a couple different bins no luck . Would start up and say load but not finish thanks for the info thou

Randyfreedvb
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:08 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Randyfreedvb » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:16 am

Go to satgist.com see topic how to recover dead gtmedia v7 v8. The instructions address there using a PC rs-232 method.

Teddy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Teddy » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:06 am

Thanks for the info I'll check it out

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3980
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Feralkiwi » Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:07 pm

flash.bin recovery is done like this.

Place a copy of the unpacked software (the .bin file) on a USB stick and rename it "flash.bin"
With the USB in the unit, power on while repeat pressing "Menu" on the remote. You must use the V7 remote on the V7.
The unit should reload the software.

Also other users say that you must use a USB stick, not a card holder etc and that stick must be 32Gb or under.
Use the rear USB port on units that have two ports.

I have had units that will not recover.
Try using the same software as was in the unit when it crashed, not the new update software.
You must use the correct software, ie that for the V7HD for the V7HD etc, not software for any other freesat units.

Try even older software as the file for flash.bin.

Look at the LED in the USB stick. When the TV shows the message "USB Upgrade, do not turn off" you should see the LED on the USB flash as the file is loaded.
The USB LED should also flash a few times as the unit first powers on and looks at it.
Also users have said to use the rear USB port for this on V8 units.

Good luck

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Teddy
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Teddy » Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:35 am

Thanks owen and all with the help

Kodhek
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:25 am

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by Kodhek » Sun Mar 29, 2020 7:21 pm

If all fails think of restoring your decoder to factory settings

toghrul31
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:21 pm

Re: V7s bin issues

Post by toghrul31 » Tue Mar 31, 2020 9:43 am

Can you please advise if old Freesat V7 HD is not supported any more?
Can I use update of V7S HD GT_media for my old device?
My Youtube stopped working already for 3 month.

Post Reply