Problems signal gtmedia v8x

V8 UHD / V8X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I have problems when turn on, signal not found, it should be good signal, I don't know what I do.

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

Can you give us more information, what satellite, transponder, channel.
What message is on tv screen, does the receiver power up, are you using SCART or HDMI.

Den

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

Any satellite, any transponder, is like wire cutted, signal=0, quality=0, when I put between other receptor in stand by, I can watch, It have sigal.

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

Message is "no signal", I use HDMI.

MzuQka
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 1:11 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by MzuQka »

is it the tv that does not detect the HDMI or the decorder does not lock signal of the channel, please elaborate further.

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I can to enter to all menus although put "moving motor" do not nothing.
Attachments
IMG_20200701_173024.jpg
IMG_20200701_173024.jpg (2.79 MiB) Viewed 202 times

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

Is your system a fixed dish or a motorised, have you checked all connections etc.


Den
Last edited by STRETCH on Wed Jul 01, 2020 5:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by juan_vale »

Understanding the SIGNAL and QUALITY readings on the antenna display page of your receiver:
(a) S=0 Q=0.....no lnb connected or bad coax or bad lnb
(b) S=70 Q=0.....lnb connected no signal from satellite (the 70 is noise generated by the lnb)
(c) S=70 Q=70.....lnb connected, signal from satellite OK, adjust for max Q.

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I have motorised dish, with other reciver all satellites works ok, lnb and motor is conected ok, the wire is 25 meters aprox, when I put a wire of 10 meters all works ok. When I bougth the reciver, some days works ok, but now never works.

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

Have you got a spare power supply of the same amp, to try

Den

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I don't understand you, I have only two recivers, gtmedia and mvision, one motor and one dish. When I connect the reciver like bridge in stand by, I have signal in gtmedia, but I don't want use mvision.

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

Do you speak spanish?

Look this.
Attachments
Sin título.jpg
Sin título.jpg (104.93 KiB) Viewed 170 times

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

The 22mtr cable that you have (there must be a short some were (for the MVISION receiver is (amplifying the signal) with you using it as a loop-through)
So with a cable of a short length direct to the V8x from the motor everything works.
Which points to 22mtr cable needs to be looked at, check connectors etc, ( for a trial try a new cable of the length required (just lay it loose from the motor to the V8x)(that is if the other half will let you run cables all over the place) and see what results you get.

Good Luck

Den

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I can replace the wire but I don't know if solve this problem because I think the wire is too long. The first days when I bought it, sometimes I had a signal with the long wire, but now never.

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

The length should not matter, just try it, and see what results you get.
I have a V8x, my cable run is more than 22mts, with 100cm dish my readings on transponder 12548v 29600 is S93% Q77% I am based in the west midlands uk.

Good Luck

Den

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I do not know if it will be due to the length or because when passing it through the roof, it bent several times.

Thanks.

STRETCH
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by STRETCH »

From what you say, the cable may have been in place for a while, so I would think it would be best to replace it and get a few more years service, as you know cable does perish over time.

Den

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

The wire is new, two months approx., 3 months ago, I bought the first reciver gtmedia in amazon, the same happened, sometimes had signal sometimes no signal and while recording appears in tv "usb error", I returned to amazon, and after I bougth the same reciver in aliexpress.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 4364
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by Feralkiwi »

miguelsat wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:21 pm
I have problems when turn on, signal not found, it should be good signal, I don't know what I do.
I have this too.
It is something is the software.

I will do some tests today and report here and to GT Media.
I wonder if it is the unit does not send DiSEqC commands on power up? If so then any channel on DiSEqC switch port 1 should start after power on.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder and Finder-Meter. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

User avatar
Lining
网站管理员
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:14 am

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by Lining »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:45 pm
miguelsat wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:21 pm
I have problems when turn on, signal not found, it should be good signal, I don't know what I do.
I have this too.
It is something is the software.

I will do some tests today and report here and to GT Media.
I wonder if it is the unit does not send DiSEqC commands on power up? If so then any channel on DiSEqC switch port 1 should start after power on.

Owen
DiSEqc1.2 function you use
1. Under the satellite list, switch to rotate the satellite antenna,
2. Under the program playback, switch satellite DiSEqc1.2 function mobile satellite antenna, the function has been increased, you can go to download the latest firmware
FREESAT brand change GT MEDlA

miguelsat
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 2:29 pm

Re: Problems signal gtmedia v8x

Post by miguelsat »

I have downloaded the last software and I can't solve this problem.

Post Reply