settings Astra 3a 23.5E

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
nlherrie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:56 am

settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by nlherrie » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:01 am

Hi all,

I'm new at this forum and I am looking for the correct settings to receive Astra 3a 23.5E for my Freesat V8 super.
I want to receive dutch television!

Can anybody help me?

cheers :D

Harry

rotor1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:36 pm
Location: Nederand

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by rotor1 » Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:29 pm

Better late then never we say in holland.

For the dutch stations always use the blind scan.

Greetings,
Frank

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:26 pm

is there anyone who can tell me how i can make a blind scan on 23.5 e to find the duch cannels?

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3332
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Feralkiwi » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:44 pm

Harrie wrote:is there anyone who can tell me how i can make a blind scan on 23.5 e to find the duch cannels?
have a look through these instructions to check your setup and then select astra sat and do a blind scan.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:02 pm

i already tried different kinds of blind scans and i cant find the dutch channels. is there anyone who has a channellist with the dutch channels so i can import them.
thanks in advance
Harrie

danielsan
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:29 am

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by danielsan » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:26 pm

Harrie you have set the symbol rate 27500 to 29900 for most of the channels.
canaal digitaal has switched the symbolrate that was my problem also

https://www.canaldigitaal.nl/uploadedFi ... rlijst.pdf

for the v8 there is a channellist already but i don`t know if you can recieve astra 3a you can give it a try

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=4217&p=17295&sid=4 ... 9a3#p17295

mikelsat
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:09 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by mikelsat » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:26 pm

Harrie wrote:i already tried different kinds of blind scans and i cant find the dutch channels. is there anyone who has a channellist with the dutch channels so i can import them.
thanks in advance
Harrie
If you blind scanned 23.5E you would be getting all these channels on this list - https://www.lyngsat.com/packages/CanalDigitaal-23E.html
Have you got a motorized setup & is the dish pointed to the right Satellite. Before you do a blind scan you need to highlight "Astra 3B E 23.5" in the "Satellite List" first (Press OK Button), & make sure there are no other Sats highlighted further up the list, (use the "Single Sat Search" & set the "FTA Only" to No).

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:58 pm

I tried a blind scan on 23.5 e results no dutch channels i got 996 other tv channels . i made a scan only on 1 transponder with the v8 golden no results. i have also a Vu solo SE and using the same dish no problems. is there anyone whith a channellist so i can import that.

thanks in advance
Harrie

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3332
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Feralkiwi » Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:05 pm

Harrie wrote:I tried a blind scan on 23.5 e results no dutch channels i got 996 other tv channels . i made a scan only on 1 transponder with the v8 golden no results. i have also a Vu solo SE and using the same dish no problems. is there anyone whith a channellist so i can import that.

thanks in advance
Harrie
i made a scan only on 1 transponder with the v8 golden no results.
Do you mean you went to the TP list and added the TP info for the Dutch channels and then scanned just that TP, with no result?

Check that you have the correct LNB setting. If you have the wrong LNB frequency set, when you enter a TP frequency it will not work.
There are some instruction on this here.

To check if you have the correct LNB frequency, check the TP info for a channel against lyngsat's list.
The blind scan can have frequencies out by 1-3 MHz from the listed Frequency.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

mikelsat
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:09 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by mikelsat » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:12 am

Harrie wrote:I tried a blind scan on 23.5 e results no dutch channels i got 996 other tv channels . i made a scan only on 1 transponder with the v8 golden no results. i have also a Vu solo SE and using the same dish no problems. is there anyone whith a channellist so i can import that.

thanks in advance
Harrie
Hi, if you got 996 TV channels then you scanned the wrong Satellite, I've just scanned 23.5E and it has has 246 TV channels,
As I said before the box will scan the first Satellite highlighted in the "Satellite list" so you need to check that you have only the 23.5E Satellite ticked before you scan, if you have the 19.2E Satellite ticked as well it will scan that Satellite instead, if there are no Satellites ticked the first Satellite on the list will be scanned.
19.2E has around 990 channels, 28E has around 800 TV channels, you should know which Satellite you scanned by looking through the 996 channels.

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:29 pm

My problem was that i had a twin lnb and i did not use the diseqc correct. my problem is solved now, thanks for all the good help.

danielsan
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:29 am

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by danielsan » Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:52 am

Harrie wrote:My problem was that i had a twin lnb and i did not use the diseqc correct. my problem is solved now, thanks for all the good help.
Harrie can you tell me how je set de diseqc i`am interested in that friend of my has a tripple lnb.

dank je alvast ;)

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:24 pm

go to menu instalation then satellite list go to the first satellite you can get with your lnb and give it port no 1 do that also for your second satellite and your third. for me this works perfect.

good luck.
Harrie

Harrie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Harrie » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:25 pm

for the second you must give port 2 en the third port 3.

danielsan
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:29 am

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by danielsan » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:36 am

thanx Harrie i gonna try

Ijsselsat
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:32 pm
Location: Holland

Re: settings Astra 3a 23.5E

Post by Ijsselsat » Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:43 pm

rotor1 wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:29 pm
Better late then never we say in holland.

For the dutch stations always use the blind scan.

Greetings,
Frank
Thanks, dat wilde ik net weten.
GTMEDIA V7 PLUS. The Netherlands.

Post Reply