If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

V8 NOVA / V8 HONOR / V8 PRO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 GOLDEN / V8 SUPER
------------------------------------------------------------------------
V8 COMBO / V8 PRO

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:53 am

Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.

User avatar
rj2010
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:12 am
Location: Namibia

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by rj2010 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:11 am

CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
Is afn still opening? The quality on 5 east is it good?
Freesat v8 golden,2* Freesat 7Max 2x 1meter disk ku, 1x 1.8meter solid dish, 1x 3.1meter dish. Receive from 22west - 78East :idea: Sat Hobbyist

GCM
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by GCM » Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:35 am

Hi,
Just got my new v8 Golden and failed to backup the software...need help please!

User avatar
rj2010
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:12 am
Location: Namibia

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by rj2010 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:00 pm

Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
Working is10 use softcam
Freesat v8 golden,2* Freesat 7Max 2x 1meter disk ku, 1x 1.8meter solid dish, 1x 3.1meter dish. Receive from 22west - 78East :idea: Sat Hobbyist

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 3169
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by Feralkiwi » Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:38 pm

GCM wrote:Hi,
Just got my new v8 Golden and failed to backup the software...need help please!
If you mean that your Golden is not responding after you tried an update try a flash.bin recovery.

A flash.bin recovery is done like this..

Place a copy of the unpacked software (the .bin file) on a USB stick and rename it "flash.bin"
With the USB in the unit, power on while repeat pressing "Menu" on the remote. You must use the V7 remote on the V7.
The unit should reload the software.

Also other users say that you must use a USB stick, not a card holder etc and that stick must be 32Gb or under.

Owen.
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Lalinda
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Srilanka

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by Lalinda » Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:06 am

CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
oh really?
FREESAT(V8NOVA,V8GOLDEN,V8SUPER),SKYSATV20,HELLOBOX V5+,STARSAT1515HDPRIME>>>>>105e,95e,91.5e,76.5e,68.5e,66e,45e

Lalinda
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Srilanka

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by Lalinda » Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:11 am

CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
lyyngsat not showing plz share the 5e afn network details????? , lyngsat showing 0.8w afn
FREESAT(V8NOVA,V8GOLDEN,V8SUPER),SKYSATV20,HELLOBOX V5+,STARSAT1515HDPRIME>>>>>105e,95e,91.5e,76.5e,68.5e,66e,45e

GCM
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by GCM » Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:00 am

Hi Owen,
I tried another flash stick and it loaded successfully and watching right now.
My first flash was corrupted,hence could not load.

Nevertheless thanks for your support!

User avatar
rj2010
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:12 am
Location: Namibia

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by rj2010 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:27 pm

Lalinda wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
lyyngsat not showing plz share the 5e afn network details????? , lyngsat showing 0.8w afn
Use flysat.. I personally have not move my dish to check if it works.. See attached..

Regards
Attachments
_20180815_143838.JPG
_20180815_143838.JPG (350.05 KiB) Viewed 2985 times
Freesat v8 golden,2* Freesat 7Max 2x 1meter disk ku, 1x 1.8meter solid dish, 1x 3.1meter dish. Receive from 22west - 78East :idea: Sat Hobbyist

mikelsat
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:09 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by mikelsat » Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:44 pm

Lalinda wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
lyyngsat not showing plz share the 5e afn network details????? , lyngsat showing 0.8w afn
AFN IS ON 9E - https://www.lyngsat.com/packages/Americ ... twork.html

GCM
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by GCM » Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:47 pm

Hi everyone,
Managed to install the software in my new V8 Golden combo and i can honestly say the picture and sound quality are superb like my earlier colleagues had assured me not worry.
Lastly the product itself is looks well built.

Many thanks to all!

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:11 pm

rj2010 wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
Is afn still opening? The quality on 5 east is it good?
A piece of cake for the august update. The channels' picture quality is excellent as they use 720 resolution.

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:13 pm

rj2010 wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
Working is10 use softcam
Don't settle there!from 31 October there will be no afn channels on Is10-2.

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:15 pm

rj2010 wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
Working is10 use softcam
No need for softcam the 3rd August update rolls it automatically.

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:16 pm

mikelsat wrote:
Lalinda wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
lyyngsat not showing plz share the 5e afn network details????? , lyngsat showing 0.8w afn
AFN IS ON 9E - https://www.lyngsat.com/packages/Americ ... twork.html
Yeah I know, he was asking of IS10-2 at .08 west.

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:17 pm

Lalinda wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
oh really?
Sure

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:28 pm

Lalinda wrote:
CHI wrote:
Lalinda wrote:Any body watch Intelsat10 0.8w AFN networks? :!:
They shifted to 5 east.
lyyngsat not showing plz share the 5e afn network details????? , lyngsat showing 0.8w afn
Lyngsat takes forever to update, flysat is the best they update ASAP.
Check the attachment for AFN SES 5 parameters.
Attachments
IMG_20180815_192620_906.jpg
IMG_20180815_192620_906.jpg (124.29 KiB) Viewed 2938 times
IMG_20180815_192549_777.jpg
IMG_20180815_192549_777.jpg (177.21 KiB) Viewed 2938 times

GCM
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by GCM » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:04 pm

Hi chi,
AFN has scrambled or shows encrypted channel.I have waited for the last 30 minutes no picture showing.
Could it be that they have changed the encryption?

bubbs16
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:58 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by bubbs16 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:40 pm

99w takes like 30 min as well .

GCM
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by GCM » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:11 pm

Hi,
Anyone watching AFN right now?

burhanafridi603
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:54 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by burhanafridi603 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:57 pm

GCM wrote:Hi,
Anyone watching AFN right now?

its down everywhere
they changed the encryption to hash mode 16

carl11
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:09 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by carl11 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:15 am

GCM wrote:Hi chi,
AFN has scrambled or shows encrypted channel.I have waited for the last 30 minutes no picture showing.
Could it be that they have changed the encryption?
me too :cry:

CHI
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:36 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by CHI » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:38 pm

GCM wrote:Hi,
Anyone watching AFN right now?
All boxes can't do the job right now!

DancingAvocado
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:25 pm

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by DancingAvocado » Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:37 pm

CHI wrote:
GCM wrote:Hi,
Anyone watching AFN right now?
All boxes can't do the job right now!
Unfortunate, hope it can be fixed soon. Bought one just because of the AFN capabilities.

burhanafridi603
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:54 am

Re: If your AFN channels scramble, just wait 3-7 minutes

Post by burhanafridi603 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:19 am

DancingAvocado wrote:
CHI wrote:
GCM wrote:Hi,
Anyone watching AFN right now?
All boxes can't do the job right now!
Unfortunate, hope it can be fixed soon. Bought one just because of the AFN capabilities.

just wait for sometime it will be open .... On enigma 2 boxes its working with latest oscam

Post Reply