Gtmedia v7pro no signal

V7 TT Pro / V7S HD /V7 Plus/V7 S2X /V7PRO/ V7 TT

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

hi,my gtmedia V7PRO no longer receivers satellite and terrestrial signals,why?

STRETCH
Posts: 3767
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by STRETCH »

Are you getting power to the receiver, tried other HDMI cables.

Den

pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

hi, the receiver is connected to the dish but I don't receive a signal from any transponder, it worked before

STRETCH
Posts: 3767
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by STRETCH »

So you are getting power to the receiver, with (no signal) on the TV screen.
Have you checked all cables / connections etc.
Have you got a old TV, were you have a Analogue tuner, for you could try a lead from the (RF OUT), to the TV.
The receiver sends a signal out on (CH 10 /209mhz) and (CH 36 / 591mhz.

Den

pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

hi, I also have a gtmedia v8 and with that I receive all the channels well, with the v7 pro there is no signal

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 7098
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by cpr43 »

pippoeuropa wrote:
Fri Sep 29, 2023 12:36 pm
hi, the receiver is connected to the dish but I don't receive a signal from any transponder, it worked before
Using any switch or coax directly to box?

pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

yes,First it worked, then the terrestrial one broke down and then the satellite one

STRETCH
Posts: 3767
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by STRETCH »

Are you getting a green light on the front of the receiver, have you tried the (RF to TV), to see if there is any output from the receiver.

Den

pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

therefore, I have no signal from both the satellite dish and digital terrestrial, the receiver does not receive a signal from any transponder.

STRETCH
Posts: 3767
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by STRETCH »

Can you confirm that you have got a Green light at the front of the receiver.

Den

pippoeuropa
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:36 am

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by pippoeuropa »

yes,green light ,but now the display Is off

STRETCH
Posts: 3767
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: Gtmedia v7pro no signal

Post by STRETCH »

Some times, it is the HDMI lead, which causes the (NO SIGNAL) to come to the screen, try another lead, also check your settings on the TV.

Den

Post Reply

Return to “GTMEDIA V7 SERIES”