All About Keys

Please discuss the softcam feature ,share the softcam key...

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 4775
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: All About Keys

Post by Feralkiwi »

Lorax wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 11:28 pm
I did not consider the repeating of commands. The old V7 Combo worked fine. I just have to manually select on the ASC1 keypad. I think the lightning got the IR receiver since the remote does not work any more. Thanks for your help! I searched for Tandberg keys, but all I can find are for eastern sats, Turksat pops up all over, but not any west sats. I guess I am out of luck. Thanks again!
Check your remote is working by looking at the IR LED through a digital camera. You should see it flashing when you press a button.

Another thing that can stop the mover at that distance is earth loop currents.
I had issues with my movers due to the clicking from the electric fence.
Other things like a fridge starting or floro lights starting can pulse the power and create earth loop currents.
I gave up on having my movers at the dish and moved them in house and us the remote only.
Check that your mover is earthed at the dish end and not using the LNB cable as its earth back through the set top box and HDMI cable to the earth on the TV antenna.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

pixioverlord
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:49 am

Re: All About Keys

Post by pixioverlord »

i have a softcam.key file that i upload to new device but all channels still encrypted.
Then when i export the file, its not the same as what i uploaded, its the basic softcam after reset.
what am i doing wrong?
I have the GTMedia V8 Novo Blue
the softcam is for Astra 1C satelite (Portugal)
Any help would be appreciated, as i am new to this and struggling my way through it..... been 2 days already :roll:

ameca73
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:11 am

Re: All About Keys

Post by ameca73 »

alguien sabe las llaves para galaxy 16 tp 3940h 34284 son llaves director

User avatar
iq180
网站管理员
Posts: 1182
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: All About Keys

Post by iq180 »

pixioverlord wrote:
Wed Sep 30, 2020 8:46 pm
i have a softcam.key file that i upload to new device but all channels still encrypted.
Then when i export the file, its not the same as what i uploaded, its the basic softcam after reset.
what am i doing wrong?
I have the GTMedia V8 Novo Blue
the softcam is for Astra 1C satelite (Portugal)
Any help would be appreciated, as i am new to this and struggling my way through it..... been 2 days already :roll:
First thing, what receiver are you talking about, next thing is, have you updated the software to the newest one posted in the download section, if it is the newest receiver you should not need to load a softcam file, all keys are now in the software updates.

geraldo63
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:06 pm

Install keys on GTmedia GTC

Post by geraldo63 »

Hello I am new to the forum, I bought GTmedia gtc and installed keys biss and powervu manual and no April channel. I have them on the computer with a tbs card and they work. Without me installing a softcam with several keys powervu and biss, and to automatically open np GTC? Sorry for the writing I am using a translator. Thank you

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: Install keys on GTmedia GTC

Post by cpr43 »

geraldo63 wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:21 pm
Hello I am new to the forum, I bought GTmedia gtc and installed keys biss and powervu manual and no April channel. I have them on the computer with a tbs card and they work. Without me installing a softcam with several keys powervu and biss, and to automatically open np GTC? Sorry for the writing I am using a translator. Thank you
The GTC used a different key format
Follow Forum Rule here: https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=16325
GTMedia V8X/UHD4K/Pro2-Nova- Dreambox DM800HDse-Scanning the arc from 43w to 133w

User avatar
juan_vale
网站管理员
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 am
Location: B.C.S. Mexico 24N 110W

Re: Install keys on GTmedia GTC

Post by juan_vale »

geraldo63 wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:21 pm
Hello I am new to the forum, I bought GTmedia gtc and installed keys biss and powervu manual and no April channel. I have them on the computer with a tbs card and they work. Without me installing a softcam with several keys powervu and biss, and to automatically open np GTC? Sorry for the writing I am using a translator. Thank you
I sent you a PM.

Phsat
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:26 pm

Re: All About Keys

Post by Phsat »

Suporte canais em irdeto do 58w e do 43w c abrem ou não

User avatar
bwe
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 9:53 am
Location: Mars

Re: All About Keys

Post by bwe »

Phsat wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:51 pm
Suporte canais em irdeto do 58w e do 43w c abrem ou não
No. No support for Irdeto.
:mrgreen: V8 Pro2, V8 Nova, V7 Plus, and V8 Finder :mrgreen:

Post Reply