AutoRoll?

Please discuss the softcam feature ,share the softcam key...

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
xrapx
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 10:05 pm

AutoRoll?

Post by xrapx »

hi, i’m new in this kind of topic... i always has been use PowerVu keys on my receivers , but always get a lot of problem... actually i’m looking the way to get automatic keys ; i’m using Tengber and PowerVU.. any idea?

User avatar
iq180
网站管理员
Posts: 1234
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by iq180 »

xrapx wrote:
Sun Nov 08, 2020 10:19 pm
hi, i’m new in this kind of topic... i always has been use PowerVu keys on my receivers , but always get a lot of problem... actually i’m looking the way to get automatic keys ; i’m using Tengber and PowerVU.. any idea?
That would depend on what receiver you have.

xrapx
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 10:05 pm

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by xrapx »

V7S2X .. this model is the best seller, but i dotn know what the autoRoll is.. i think its like automated key scan.. my question is for what can i use autoroll?

STRETCH
Posts: 1300
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: West Midlands UK

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by STRETCH »

Auto roll is used against (powervu ), when you are on a powervu channel, and the channel goes black, the key has changed, the receiver will find the new keys for that channel and the picture / sound will return, so that you do not have to put in keys into the receiver.
If you have any (biss) channels in your receiver, again the receiver will find the new keys for that channel, but for this, you WILL have to be connected to the internet.
You will still have to use your softcam for (Tanberg).
Hope that this helps

Den

zaxxon
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:08 am
Location: usa

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by zaxxon »

I do not have my receiver connected to the internet sometimes the biss autoroll works and the channel is viewable and then on other biss channels it sets there forever and never opens the channel. How can this be?

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 5247
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by Feralkiwi »

zaxxon wrote:
Wed Dec 09, 2020 10:31 am
I do not have my receiver connected to the internet sometimes the biss autoroll works and the channel is viewable and then on other biss channels it sets there forever and never opens the channel. How can this be?
What unit do you have?
Many GT Media units have built in wifi.
That maybe how it is doing the auto BISS.

If wifi is connected you will see a message saying that when you power on.
Not all BISS channels will roll.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

zaxxon
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:08 am
Location: usa

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by zaxxon »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Wed Dec 09, 2020 7:45 pm
zaxxon wrote:
Wed Dec 09, 2020 10:31 am
I do not have my receiver connected to the internet sometimes the biss autoroll works and the channel is viewable and then on other biss channels it sets there forever and never opens the channel. How can this be?
What unit do you have?
Many GT Media units have built in wifi.
That maybe how it is doing the auto BISS.

If wifi is connected you will see a message saying that when you power on.
Not all BISS channels will roll.

Owen
Thanks for the reply. I have the "V8 Nova Blue" and you're right it is connected via wifi. I didn't notice that until you mentioned it. So it is connected to the "biss" server automatically then?

And why do some channels roll and others don't?

Zax

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 5247
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by Feralkiwi »

BISS providers are making changes to fight the autoroll programs.
There is a BISS+ or something already and others do not include the CW codes used to roll.

Enjoy what you get while it lasts.

Note codes already in your CMD BISS folder will not open with out the net connected.
You can copy a code over to the normal BISS folder and add the TP info like a normal code so it will open with no net.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

zaxxon
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:08 am
Location: usa

Re: AutoRoll?

Post by zaxxon »

Feralkiwi wrote:
Fri Dec 11, 2020 12:14 am
BISS providers are making changes to fight the autoroll programs.
There is a BISS+ or something already and others do not include the CW codes used to roll.

Enjoy what you get while it lasts.

Note codes already in your CMD BISS folder will not open with out the net connected.
You can copy a code over to the normal BISS folder and add the TP info like a normal code so it will open with no net.

Owen
Very insightful! Thanks so much for sharing!

Zax

Post Reply