update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

V8 FINDER - V71 /V8 FINDER - METER/ BT03 /BT05

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
Mehdisat.tchn
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2022 1:48 pm

update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Mehdisat.tchn »

Why is after update (V321) the signal quality is low? Is there a clear explanation from you? 🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔

Delirium
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:39 am
Location: Italy

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Delirium »

Low and high, V and H (85 cm. dish)

Image Image

Image Image

Image
V8 UHD - GT combo - V8 Finder Pro - V7 Pro - V8X

Delirium
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:39 am
Location: Italy

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Delirium »

Express AM7 - beam India (out of footprint - big dish)

Image Image
V8 UHD - GT combo - V8 Finder Pro - V7 Pro - V8X

User avatar
CAJE
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:00 pm

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by CAJE »

Mehdisat.tchn wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 9:37 am
Why is after update (V321) the signal quality is low? Is there a clear explanation from you? 🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔
I see very correct values, I don't know what you are comparing with?
Does its job correctly

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

Mehdisat.tchn wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 9:37 am
Why is after update (V321) the signal quality is low? Is there a clear explanation from you? 🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔
I put the same post and I didn't find any explanation....even though I tried on four different finder devices that give me a good reading (quality..CN..MER..BER 👌🏻)
except GT media V8 pro Wrong reading Nothing is right ...😏
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

Delirium
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:39 am
Location: Italy

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Delirium »

Delirium wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 10:27 am
Express AM7 - beam India (out of footprint - big dish)

Image Image
With BER, CN and MER

Image
V8 UHD - GT combo - V8 Finder Pro - V7 Pro - V8X

EricM
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2022 2:15 pm

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by EricM »

Sadly this is what we have all complained about for many months since purchasing this piece of junk. The latest firmware update we all hoped would solve all (or at least some) of the accuracy problems has failed miserably….. not even close to giving realistic / accurate data readings and once again I note the manufacturers response is nothing wrong here …..what are you measuring bla bla…….. it’s operator or installation error !

Sadly it’s not fit for purpose and we can only hope potential customers will pick up on this before purchasing one as clearly firmware fixes don’t work ……it was simply a big mistake purchasing this “meter” in the first place !

User avatar
CAJE
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:00 pm

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by CAJE »

Is It is normal to have a bad signal, there is no coverage in the KU band with the channel AfghanTV TP BD9 11620H2000 on Exprex AM7 40°E
In band C you will have a signal
Attachments
Banda KU
Banda KU
am7-42-nov13-eng.png (921.11 KiB) Viewed 424 times
Banda C
Banda C
am7-41-nov13-eng.png (884.93 KiB) Viewed 424 times

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

EricM wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 3:58 pm
Sadly this is what we have all complained about for many months since purchasing this piece of junk. The latest firmware update we all hoped would solve all (or at least some) of the accuracy problems has failed miserably….. not even close to giving realistic / accurate data readings and once again I note the manufacturers response is nothing wrong here …..what are you measuring bla bla…….. it’s operator or installation error !

Sadly it’s not fit for purpose and we can only hope potential customers will pick up on this before purchasing one as clearly firmware fixes don’t work ……it was simply a big mistake purchasing this “meter” in the first place !
And there are those who are still defending about the device....as if he is a lawyer here....From now on I will not buy this brand at all.... finished
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

CAJE wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 4:43 pm
Is It is normal to have a bad signal, there is no coverage in the KU band with the channel AfghanTV TP BD9 11620H2000 on Exprex AM7 40°E
In band C you will have a signal
What about this?
Although the coverage is very good for us...except for this damned device..Tested on 4 different devices and all give the same result
Attachments
IMG_20220922_003456.jpg
IMG_20220922_003456.jpg (96.89 KiB) Viewed 384 times
IMG_20220918_172029.jpg
IMG_20220918_172029.jpg (2.9 MiB) Viewed 384 times
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

User avatar
CAJE
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:00 pm

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by CAJE »

salah wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 11:49 pm
CAJE wrote:
Wed Sep 21, 2022 4:43 pm
Is It is normal to have a bad signal, there is no coverage in the KU band with the channel AfghanTV TP BD9 11620H2000 on Exprex AM7 40°E
In band C you will have a signal
What about this?
Although the coverage is very good for us...except for this damned device..Tested on 4 different devices and all give the same result
This screen does not contribute anything, it is the same one that a decoder provides, for that it is not necessary to buy a Finder, show me the correct screen, you are a professional

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

This screen does not contribute anything, it is the same one that a decoder provides, for that it is not necessary to buy a Finder, show me the correct screen, you are a professional
[/quote]
Well 4 finder It gives an incorrect reading ... only your device is correct :lol:
Well, thanks, you helped us a lot and listened to us. :?
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

Hazl113
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2022 8:31 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Hazl113 »

This is not only the case with DVB-S/S2 signals. It is exactly the same with DVB-T/T2. Totally wrong reading of all measured data. This instrument is a total failure and as I wrote, the problem is not in the software (firmware) but in the hardware. It can only be a small TV, nothing more.

Ipnshalaby
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 12:49 am

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Ipnshalaby »

Please I need channel file for all satalite pleaseeeeee !!!!!!

Delirium
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:39 am
Location: Italy

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Delirium »

salah wrote:
Thu Sep 22, 2022 11:52 am
This screen does not contribute anything, it is the same one that a decoder provides, for that it is not necessary to buy a Finder, show me the correct screen, you are a professional

Well 4 finder It gives an incorrect reading ... only your device is correct :lol:
Well, thanks, you helped us a lot and listened to us. :?
In System Setting LNB Power is ON ?
V8 UHD - GT combo - V8 Finder Pro - V7 Pro - V8X

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

Delirium wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2022 2:30 am
salah wrote:
Thu Sep 22, 2022 11:52 am
This screen does not contribute anything, it is the same one that a decoder provides, for that it is not necessary to buy a Finder, show me the correct screen, you are a professional

Well 4 finder It gives an incorrect reading ... only your device is correct :lol:
Well, thanks, you helped us a lot and listened to us. :?
In System Setting LNB Power is ON ?
Of course (ON), if it was (OFF), the quality would be 0%...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

Josemlibra
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:39 pm

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by Josemlibra »

Saludos desde Venezuela excelente medidor de campo este Gtmedia finder pro muy bueno para buscar señal en banda ku y banda C e estado haciendo unos test y e logrado obtener muy buenos resultados por acá por centro américa también lo e podido testear con los satélites de DirecTV teniendo buenos resultados Image
Attachments
Acá estube haciendo afinación en satélite 34.5w obteniendo muy buenos resultados
Acá estube haciendo afinación en satélite 34.5w obteniendo muy buenos resultados
IMG_20220925_103503_310.jpg (3.25 MiB) Viewed 174 times
IMG-20220925-WA0052.jpeg
IMG-20220925-WA0052.jpeg (855.51 KiB) Viewed 174 times

salah
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:03 pm
Location: Error

Re: update gtmedia v8 finder pro(V321 )????????!!!!!

Post by salah »

Josemlibra wrote:
Sun Sep 25, 2022 3:48 pm
Saludos desde Venezuela excelente medidor de campo este Gtmedia finder pro muy bueno para buscar señal en banda ku y banda C e estado haciendo unos test y e logrado obtener muy buenos resultados por acá por centro américa también lo e podido testear con los satélites de DirecTV teniendo buenos resultados Image
😏...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯...

Post Reply