GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Paese italiano, discussione sul prodotto GTMEDIA

Moderators: admin, GTMedia Team

Post Reply
pessottino
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2021 1:40 pm

GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by pessottino »

GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop...si riavvia in continuazione ...consigli?esiste un software da caricare via usb?...o un tasto reset?grazie

User avatar
Tom.w
网站管理员
Posts: 1517
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:58 am

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by Tom.w »

ti invieremo un firmware.
we will send you a firmware.

User avatar
Lining
网站管理员
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:14 am
Location: Shenzhen, China

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by Lining »

pessottino wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:54 pm
GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop...si riavvia in continuazione ...consigli?esiste un software da caricare via usb?...o un tasto reset?grazie
1. You can download ZIP firmware, USB mandatory update, and repair the machine
GTT2_v2.0_T20.A6.1.53_20210902.zip
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZVbNGn ... sp=sharing
FREESAT brand change GT MEDlA

fanatiko
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 8:22 pm

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by fanatiko »

Ciao, purtroppo anche il mio GTT-2 rimane in "boot" impossibile accenderlo.
Ho scaricato il FW ma come lo avvio? Tramite USB? Devo premere il tasto "menù" quando lo accendo e inserire la chiavetta USB?
Grazie

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by Feralkiwi »

Normally for most GT Media units you have the USB stick in the unit and power on while repeat pressing the menu button.

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GTCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

fanatiko
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 8:22 pm

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by fanatiko »

Grazie, ho provato ma anche se esegue l'upgrade rimane in loop. Mi dispiace dovrò fare il reso, pessimo acquisto. :!:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: GT MEDIA GTT2 in loop

Post by Feralkiwi »

Here are my notes on flash.bin recovery

I do not know if they are the same for the TT unit.

flash.bin recovery is done like this.

Place a copy of the unpacked software (the .bin file) on a USB stick and rename it "flash.bin"
With the USB in the unit, power on while repeat pressing "Menu" on the remote.
The unit should reload the software.

Also other users say that you must use a USB stick, not a card holder etc and that stick must be 32Gb or under.
Use the rear USB port on units that have two ports.

I have had units that will not recover.
Try using the same software as was in the unit when it crashed, not the new update software.
You must use the correct software, ie that for the V7HD for the V7HD etc, not software for any other freesat units.

Try even older software as the file for flash.bin.

Look at the LED in the USB stick. When the TV shows the message "USB Upgrade, do not turn off" you should see the LED on the USB flash as the file is loaded.
The USB LED should also flash a few times as the unit first powers on and looks at it.
Also users have said to use the rear USB port for this on V8 units.

New information: Users are reporting that naming the file "Flash.bin" with a capital has worked where "flash.bin" has not. This is with the Nova units mostly.

Edited 24 Aug 2021
I found that a USB stick with a lot (more than 30+) .bin files on it, my UHD unit would not show the new software file in the menus.
This suggests that having too many .bin files on the USB stick can also be a problem.
I moved most of the file into a folder and it then showed the file.
Keep only one or two files in the main directory.

Edited 21 Sept 2021
From the PDF file for the V7 V8.
6. V7 V8 USB forced upgrade:::
6.1. Connect the power, and press “MENU” continuously with the remote control.
Note: Press the button continuously.
This should read repeatedly"

6.2.Digital tube shows UP9,,,After releasing the MENU button, enter the upgrade mode

Good luck

Owen
Dishes; 3x3m, 2.4m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. V8 Combo, Pro, V8 Golden, Nova V8Pro2, GTC, Super.V7HDs, Combo and V7s V7Plus Finder, Finder-Meter V8X / UHD V7Pro GTCombo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

Post Reply